West Toodyay School - Site of

Shire of Toodyay

Julimar Rd West Toodyay

Statement of Significance

The site has historic value for its association with the West Toodyay School and education between 1901 and 1920. The site has social value for the generations of student who attended the school. The site has research value as it has potential to contain subsurface archaeological remains.

A marker stone with a plaque marks the site of the former school which is now just bushland.

History

The West Toodyay School as the first fully sponsored government school in the vicinity of Toodyay. Built in 1902 it was a timber framed and corrugated iron clad building. It closed in 1920. Kate Waters planed the lemon scented gum on Arbour Day in 1912. Materials from the school building were used in the construction of the shearing shed on 'Woodendale' in 1929.

None

Site Only