Marrinup Townsite (Ruins)

Shire of Murray

End of Grey Rd Marrinup

Murray

Heritage List Adopted

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 26 Mar 2020 Category B

Statement of Significance

Marrinup Townsite (ruins) has significance as the historical site of a mill town, which were once central to the economy of the Dwellingup area.

Remains of mill town

History

In 1902 a horse-drawn tramway was constructed from Pinjarra to serve a sawmill at Marrinup. This line operated for about two years. The Western Australian Government Railways (WAGR) followed the alignment of this tramway when they constructed the line to Dwellingup which opened in 1910. Marrinup was the only community of any consequence between Pinjarra and Dwellingup. Millars operated a sizeable mill for varying periods between 1910 and 1930 on the north bank of Marrinup Brook. A number of weatherboard and corrugated iron houses were located at the townsite, along with a company general store. Some of the residences are still extant, having been relocated after the closing of the mill. After Millars erected the mill in 1910, there were soon 25 school-age children in the accompanying town. The Education Department proposed a ‘tent school’, but Millars supplied timber at cost price and a building was erected. Marrinup School was completed by May 1911, although it did not open until 12 November that year, with Mr G. Watson Brown as the first teacher. This building is now used as RSL Hall, Dwellingup. After 1930, the townsite appears to have been deserted. The site is currently managed by the Department of Biosecurity, Conservation and Attractions as a public camping ground (2019).

Site only

Site only