Albion Hotel (fmr)

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

RHP - To be assessed Current 13 Feb 2004

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 01 Jul 1976
Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Oct 1980

Statement of Significance

Albion Shamrock Hotel has aesthetic value as a good representative example of the Federation Filigree style common in the Australian pub tradition as a two-storey hotel with verandahs. Albion Shamrock Hotel is aesthetically linked to the Metropole Hotel, Tattersall's Hotel, and the Grand Hotel in Burt Street, with its parapet and verandahs that extend over the pavement. Albion Shamrock Hotel is an important element of the streetscape of Burt Street, enhanced by the verandah and balcony which extend over the pavement. Albion Shamrock Hotel has historic value as a demonstration of the development that occurred in Boulder around the turn-of-the-century as it became the service centre of the district. Albion Shamrock Hotel is significant for its continuity of use.

Physical Description

A two-storey building designed in the Federation Filigree style, c. 1890 - c. 1915, and built to the street alignment. The building has a verandah and balcony that both extend across the facade and over the pavement. The exterior features a pedimented parapet and the pediment highlights the entrance on the ground floor. The building has since been extended and the ground floor fenestration altered.

History

The building was established as a hotel and continues to be used as a hotel. When John Parer became ill, Joseph Pareras leased the premises for 10 years. On 6 June 1902 it was partially destroyed by fire (which also gutted Bairds next door). Mr Pareras assumed control of the business in 1908. It has suffered a decline but under his management became one of the premier hotels in the Goldfields (Boulder's Hidden Secrets, 1993). The Insurance Plans for Boulder c. 1900 illustrate that Lot 52 had two buildings, The Albion Hotel constructed of brick, and the Albion Chambers occupied by Hallam Fruitrer, constructed of brick and iron. A verandah extended across the building facades and over the pavement. There was one outbuilding and one stable at the rear, both made of iron. The Insurance Plans for Boulder c. 1900 illustrate that Lot 50 Piesse Street (corner Lane Street) was occupied by a number of brick buildings. The corner building was the Shamrock Hotel and facing Lane Street under the same roof of the Shamrock Hotel was Simpson Baker, Brinsell Boots, Bishop Auctioneer & Massey Harris. Facing Piesse Street there was Edwards Confectioner, also constructed of brick. There was one brick outbuilding, with a verandah, and two iron outbuildings. The Shamrock was another Mulcahy business (Boulder's Hidden Secrets, 1993). General Comments: The role of hotels was crucial to the social and economic life on the goldfields. If mines were the sources of the miner's wages, the hotels were the sinks into which a lot of it was poured. Hotels not only provided alcoholic drinks, food and accommodation, but provided men with comfortable surroundings quite beyond their normal experience. Hotels were also vital social centres for travellers and residents alike (Webb, 1993: 543-544).

Integrity: High Authenticity: Low