WAGR Chief Mechanical Engineer's Office

City of Swan

Swan

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jul 1996 Exceptional Significance
Classified by the National Trust Classified 06 Feb 1978
Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980

Statement of Significance

The building is a fine example of an early 20th century government administrative centre. The exterior is the most elaborate of the buildings on the site.

Physical Description

Substantial rectangular brick building with rendered bands and a gabled roof and elaborate timber detail to the gable ends. Timber-framed window awnings to the north and south elevations, timber-framed gallery to the eastern end supported on rendered masonry columns. Similar detail to the western end has been removed.

History

The Chief Mechanical Engineer’s Office was the administrative centre of the Workshops. This office contained, apart from the CME and his assistants, the clerical offices, the pay office, the production office, the drawing office, the Works Manager's office, the engineers and other administration staff.

9511 Southern annexe, chief mechanical engineer's office - a component of Midland Railway Workshops (fmr): standard archival record - DRAFT. Archival Record 2009
9612 Midland railway workshops (fmr): chief mechanical engineer's office (bldg 1) conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2011

Original Use Transport\Communications Rail: Office or Administration Bldg