Dalkeith House

z Fremantle ARCHIVED 201216

160 High St Fremantle

Heritage List YES 08 Mar 2007
State Register Registered 15 Oct 1999 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Restrictive Covenant YES
Classified by the National Trust Classified 09 Oct 1973
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A

Refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places.

Physical Description

Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation. A large ornate house with a complex roof form. The gable ends have elaborate decorative timber work. The double storey bullnosed verandah roof is supported by decorative posts with filigree brackets and frieze. The upstairs verandah has filigree balustrading. The verandah wraps the building on two sides. A double storey rectilinear bay to the front elevation is decorated with stucco moulding and sill detailing. Paired timber windows pierce the bay. Corbelled chimneys intact.

History

Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation. Built as a two-storied residence with stables for the Gallop family in the late 1890s. In 1902/3 occupied by W. F. Samson a former Mayor, designed by architect O.N. Nicholson. From 1974 to 1979 Dalkeith House was used as a community school, it later was occupied by a medical practice. Now a private residence again, it is currently (1996) being restored.

O N Nicholson. Architect - -

Other Use EDUCATIONAL Special School