William James King's House

Shire of Gingin

6 Church St Gingin

Connell's House

Gingin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Nov 1994 Category C

Physical Description

A four-roomed brick and iron residence with a passage down the centre, verandah on three sides and utility rooms at the rear. The owner is presently renovating the building taking care to maintain its original character.

History

This house was built for William James King, a son of Daniel King of the Junction. He had the town's first Butcher's shop and was married to John Dewar's daughter, Selina. They had four sons and one daughter. The house was rented for some time after the King's went to Midland Junction, in the 1920's and 1930's. Mrs. Andrew Frederick Dewar lived in the house during World War 1 with her children Fred, Joe and Ruby. A little boy, Clayton, died there Mrs. Floyd Troy and family owned it in the 1970's. She was the second wife of Hubert Troy. There were three children from the first marriage to Rose Jones and then Dawn. Fay (Mrs. George Harris), Deirdre and Gavin. Mr. & Mrs. Don Hall lived there from 1975. They put in a swimming pool It has been owned for some years by Mr & Mrs. Peter Connell.