Grave of Onslow Thomas Carmody

Shire of Shark Bay

Lot 346 Hamelin Pool Rd Shark Bay

Shark Bay

Gascoyne

Statement of Significance

The Grave of Thomas Carmody has historic significance as evidence of the isolation and difficulties faced by early travellers and settlers in the district. As a group, the buildings and relics of the Hamelin Pool Telegraph Station Precinct make an important contribution to providing a better understanding of the development of Shark Bay, with each place enhancing the significance of the others.

Physical Description

The Grave of Thomas Carmody is located in a small precinct which also includes the former Hamelin Pool Post and Telegraph Office (Place No. 17), harness shed, the former Post Master's Quarters (Place No. 18) and several other recently constructed buildings. Nearby is also a flagpole (Place No. 20) and the shell quarry (Place No. 21). The GRAVE, which is situated half way up a small hill between the former Post Master's Quarters and the shell quarry, consists of a timber headstone surrounded by a timber picket fence, painted white. The words on the headstone are painted in black.

History

Interpretation material at the site reveals that it is the grave of Onslow Thomas Carmody, son of Thomas and Emily Carmody. He died on March 18th, 1884 at the age of 8 months. Onslow is believed to have succumbed to typhoid or cholera whilst travelling with his parents along the telegraph line from the old Port of Cossack, near Roebourne, to Denham. The present day head board is an inaccurate copy of an earlier one.

Integrity: High Degree

Present Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Grave