Busselton Court House and Police Complex

4 Queen St Busselton

Cnr Marine Tce

Old Court House & Police Complex Precinct

State Register Registered 20 Aug 1993 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Register of the National Estate Permanent 01 Nov 1983

Statement of Significance

Old Court House and Police Complex Precinct, a collection of Victorian and Federation period civic buildings in various styles, has cultural heritage significance as a very fine collection of public buildings that make a substantial contribution to the streetscape of Busselton. The place represents some of the town’s earliest extant civic buildings constructed under the direction of two of the colony’s most prominent architects and was the location of the town’s original law enforcement and administrative agencies until the mid twentieth century.

Physical Description

The place comprises a series of public buildings that now function as an arts and interpretive centre.Variety of styles relating to both the Victorian and Federation period.

History

Along with the Agricultural Bank opposite the site, the place was a civic precinct that housed a number of important State services including postal services, courthouse, bond store, police station and lock- up. Buildings were designed by the Public Works Department under the direction of R. R. Jewell and G. T. Poole. Following the closure of the various services and their replacement at other locations, other uses were sought. The place was eventually acquired by the Shire of Busselton and now functions as an arts and interpretive centre. The original goal and customs house were at one time connected to the jetty by a tramway. The court house building is of brick while the other buildings are of limestone or rendered limestone. The roofs were originally shingled but are now of corrugated iron. The buildings are of various ages (1860,1873, 1896-1900).

Archaeology

The site’s long history suggests that it has archaeological potential.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity Notes: The place is no longer used for its intended purpose, but most previous uses are readily apparent. The place retains a moderate degree of integrity. Authenticity Notes: The place has been subject to numerous alterations through time, but the underlying fabric is authentic. Moderate Degree/Moderate Degree

Fair-Good