Rathmines Primary School (fmr)

Forrest St Bunbury

Bunbury Playgroup

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 25 Oct 2019

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Some Significance
Municipal Inventory Adopted 04 Sep 2001

Statement of Significance

Rathmines Primary School is a single storey, two-roomed weatherboard former school building has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the place is an important community facility which has been used continuously for primary and pre-primary education in the Rathmines area since 1927; the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the streetscape and the community's sense of place.

Physical Description

Rathmines Primary School is a single storey, two-roomed weatherboard former school with high pitched corrugated iron roof.

History

Rathmines Primary School was built in 1927 to provide for the education of the children living in the developing suburb of Rathmines. The school started with 40 students under the tutelage of headmistress, Mrs Aileen Mouritz. Mrs Mouritz taught for 40 years, some of those at the Government Infant School in Stirling Street. Rathmines had a strong Greek community, many of them working in the local fishing industry. Rathmines Primary School (fmr) is now used by the Bunbury Playgroup. The suburb of Rathmines is named after Rev Joseph Withers' home town in Ireland. Rev Joseph Withers arrived in Western Australia with his wife, two sons and niece on the 18 January 1864. He had been the Chaplain on board the convict ship 'Dalhousie'. A month later they moved to Bunbury where Withers was the Anglican Chaplain from 1864 to 1880 and again from 1889 to 1893. In 1872, Withers purchased Portion 11 of Leschenault Location 26 and in 1895, he subdivided the area which was to become known as Rathmines.

Present Use EDUCATIONAL Pre-primary Centre