Tibradden Homestead Group

1318 Sandsprings Rd Tibradden

Greater Geraldton

Type Status Date Documents
State Register Registered 24 Jan 2014 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Flour Mills Survey Completed 30 Jun 1994
Classified by the National Trust Classified {HS} 10 Jun 1996

Statement of Significance

Tibradden is one of the earliest homestead in the Victoria District. It contains one of the only wind powered flour mills to have been constructed in WA.

Physical Description

Tibradden Homestead Group is a substantial nineteenth-century pastoral station, comprising a Homestead constructed of brick, stone and iron, a Kitchen constructed of cob, stone and iron, a Mill constructed of stone and timber, a Lodge (second house), Post Office, Stables and Cart Shed, Shearing Shed constructed of stone and iron, a timber lined Well, Cemetery, and associated outbuildings and farm structures.

History

The Victoria District (generally the area of Greater Geraldton) was open for settlement in 1851, despite Government reluctance as it would result in increased expenditure. One of the first homesteads to be established, in 1852, was Tibradden by John Sydney Davis. The original 1852 homestead no longer exists, but many of the 1860s structures do, including the homestead, kitchen, and post office.

11604 Tibradden Homestead Group Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2017
5753 Homesteads of the mid west region of Western Australia. Book 1997