Fremantle Post Office

13-15 Market St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A
Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988
Statewide Post Office Survey Completed 01 Mar 1992

Statement of Significance

Fremantle Post Office, a three storey brick building with corrugated cement sheeting, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons; The place, in both its size and prominent position, demonstrates the importance of postal and telegraph services in Fremantle in the early 1900s; the relocation of Fremantle postal services from Crooke Street to a new building in Market Street demonstrates the shift in commercial and mercantile activities in the city following the completion of the inner harbour wharf; the building demonstrates Hillson Beasley’s favoured style of public architecture, being a dynamic design which makes a strong contribution to the West End of Fremantle, with its bold sculptural presence in the streetscape; and, the place contributes to the sense of place of Fremantle by its presence at the northern termination of the city’s principal shopping precinct and adjacent to the Fremantle Railway Station, and by the historical associations of the building with the development of the city. Refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places.

Physical Description

Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation. Market Street is runs in a northerly to southerly direction from Phillimore Street through to Collie Street.13 Market Street is located on the south west corner of Market Street and Short Street. Fremantle Post Office is a three storey brick and corrugated cement (originally corrugated iron) Post Office designed in the Federation Free Style. The building features asymmetrical massing with a prominent gable to the Market Street façade. The Short Street façade includes two gables with similar motifs although a lesser size than the Market Street gable. There is an arched corner porch on the corner with entrance to the post office from both streets. Internally, the place is highly intact with some modifications over the years to accommodate the continued use of the place. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in Feb 2010 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for the internal installation of two post office boxes.

History

Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation. Note: The building is the site of a former bomb shelter (15 Market Street). Further research required. (2010). A Heritage Assessment was prepared in Feb 2010 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for the internal installation of two post office boxes.

Site of former bomb shelter (15 Market Street)

5398 Fremantle post and telegraph office building and telephone exchange : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2001

Present Use Transport\Communications Comms: Post or Telegraph Office

Roof ASBESTOS Fibrous Cement, corrugated