Belvedere

Town of Cottesloe

Belevedere
Belvediere

Cottesloe

Heritage List YES 27 Jul 2015
State Register Registered 09 Jan 1998 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Statement of Significance

"Belvediere" contributes visual interest to the streetscape because of it unusual tower which is a landmark in the area. It comprises an important part of the streetscape of South Cottesloe and is an important element of the gracious old residential stock for which the suburb is renowned. It has significance as an example of a grand beachside home, exhibiting in its design and scale the affluence which accompanied the gold boom of the 1890s. It contributes to the community's sense of place by being representative of the style of gracious turn-of-the-century summer residences which were built for the well to do and which are representative of part of the historical foundation of the suburb. Belvediere is distinctive in its rarity. Large limestone seaside residences are almost extinct. It is representative of a style of beachside residence favoured at the turn-of-the-century.

Physical Description

1995 Comment: Very high historical and architectural significance, a landmark. "Belvediere" is a single storey limestone residence constructed in 1906 by wealthy mining investor J.J. Campbell who managed a tin mine in Queesland. Campbell built the house for his parents and siblings. Mrs Campbell had a boarding House in the area in 1899. His father Thomas Campbell, gentleman, served on the Cottesloe Roads Board from 1903-1907. The place was used as a family residence until the 1930s when it was let out as a boarding house for men. In 1974 It was bought and restored by Loretta and Tom Pell. The house is sited in large grounds in Rosendo street in close proximity to "Banksia" and "Tukarua". The house is single storey with basements constructed of limestone with brick quoins to the openings in Federation "Queen Anne" style. The dominant feature of the house is the prominent three storey square belvedere with multipaned wooden framed windows on all sides. Cantilevered balconies project from the southern and northern sides. The roof of the tower is of corrugated iron topped by a finial. The roof is medium pitched hipped with low candle-snuffer roofs over a pair of bays. The bull-nose verandah supported by turned posts extends on the north west and south facades. The original verandah had wooden louvres. The lower portion of the verandah is enclosed with asbestos sheeting. For further details see the Heritage Council Data. Infill recently allowed will probably compromise the house. Additional Comment: On the State Heritage Register. Since the mid-2000s the place has undergone various development and conservation works. Reason for Inclusion 1. The place is of higher-order local cultural heritage significance, being classified as Category 1 in the Town’s Municipal Inventory (MI). 2. The place is also heritage classified on the State Register of Heritage Places. 3. The place contributes to the character and amenity of the street, locality and overall district.

History

See Heritage Council data. In 1899 a Mrs Cambell had a guest house in the vicinity. In 1905 the land lots 79d 8,9,10 and 11,12 was owned by the Campbell family. In 1906 the land and a house were rated.

Integrity in doubt Modifications renovations