Edward's House & Archaeological Sites

City of Swan

Municipal Inventory No: 504

Clearwell; Richard Edward's House

Swan

Heritage List YES 15 Dec 2010
State Register Registered 19 Mar 2004 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jun 1997 Exceptional Significance
Classified by the National Trust Recorded 17 Jan 1977

Statement of Significance

The Archaeological Sites provide physical evidence of the earliest period of European agricultural development in Western Australia, as it is part of a portion of Swan Location E1, one of the first rural grants made in the Swan River Colony; The house is a simply designed, well proportioned single storey adobé and corrugated iron roof construction in the Victorian Georgian vernacular style set in a culturally modified riverside setting; and The place was owned by what were regarded as, in the nineteenth century, a labouring family, who became successful landowners in the Swan District. The modern 1970s residence located to the north of the c.1850 house, sheds located to the south of it, fences, miniature bridge, paving surfaces, arbors, and recent plantings, have little cultural heritage significance.

Physical Description

Edwards House is a single-storey adobe and corrugated iron roof building, in the vernacular with elements of Victorian Georgian style, together with archaeological sites dating from the 1830s in a landscaped riverside garden setting. The residence has steeply pitched roof. There have been numerous alterations including fibro infill to verandahs, concrete to verandah, floor, replacement of doors and windows. Internal room layout largely intact.

History

Believed to have been the home of Richard Edwards, manager of Henley Park who built the first homestead at Henley Park c.1830s.

416 Local Government Inventory 2019

Wall EARTH Adobe {Mud Brick}