Claremont Cottage

Shire of Chittering

Gray Rd Bindoon

Bindoon Pony Club
Clune's

Chittering

Statement of Significance

The place is the oldest remaining building in Bindoon and a fine example of a c1860's stone dwelling. It has significant association with generations of the Clune family.

Physical Description

Original three room stone cottage with cellar. Now located on 5 acres in proximity to stoned well, stable block and old Peppermint tree.

History

In 1867, Irish brothers Matthew and Jeremiah Clune purchased properties in the Victoria Plains area. It seems this place was built before legal purchase was effected (in 1861). In 1860, stonemason John Sullivan took court action against Matthew Clune for non payment of work. The Clune brothers leased extensive pastoral properties in the Victoria Plains. After Matthew died in 1897, lengthy legal action took place, and by the time Jeremiah died in 1916, their estate was diminished. In 1902, Thomas Joseph Clune, (TJ) second son of Mathew, inherited 'Claremont'. In 1949, T. J. Clune's son Gus inherited the property. The phone exchange transferred from Bindoon General Store to 'Claremont' and was run by Ellie Phillips (nee Clune- daughter of Thomas). Some time after that, Bill Robinson, a Perth solicitor, purchased the property. In the 1960s the place became vacant and fell into disrepair. In 1984, property developer Kenneth Eather bought the property and developed it as part of the Chittering Country Club sub division. The place was extensively renovated and opened by MLA Des Dans in 1985. It was then the home of Bindoon Arts and Crafts and a stable agistment facility for Chittering Country Club members until the demise of the Chittering Country Club Association. The trustees were keen to see the place develop as a working museum. The place was subsequently purchased and tearooms and an art gallery were established.

Integrity: Intact or Redeemable Authenticity: Medium Degree