Leschenault Homestead

Lot 963 Estuary Dr Vittoria

Heritage roses
Trees: Olives, Camphor laurel, Oaks

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Exceptional Significance

Statement of Significance

Leschenault Homestead has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the place is a rare surviving group of very early colonial buildings and structures from the period of early European settlement in Western Australia; the place has high historic value as an example of early settlement and the history and development of the South West and its association with notable people such as William Pearce Clifton; the place has scientific value demonstrating early building techniques no longer practiced; the place has aesthetic value as a group of early colonial buildings in a picturesque setting.

Physical Description

Leschenault Homestead comprises the original wattle and daub weatherboard clad cottage (c.1846) and two further cottages, the main single-storey building (c.1854-70) of weatherboard clad adobe and shingles, the original round stone water tank, and the grounds and setting. The original cottage was built c 1846 by William Pearce Clifton of wattle-and-daub covered with weatherboards. This cottage with brick chimney, was built of timber studs with clay plastered on to an infill of wattles, the exterior being clad with pit sawn weatherboards, the interior papered or white-washed. The main single-storey weatherboard building was erected c 1854-70 with encircling verandahs and a low protective roof. The walls are of adobe, clad with weatherboard, and the original shingles are covered with corrugated iron (to be checked). It has distinct scalloped barge boards typical of its periods Nearby is the original round stone water tank which is still in use. The complex, which is surrounded by attractive grounds, is a fine example of early vernacular building.

History

Leschenault Homestead comprises a collection of buildings built between c. 1840 and c 1870 for William Pearce Clifton. The buildings include the ‘Eastern Cottage’ (a prefabricated cottage), Middle Cottage, the Kitchen Cottage, Leschenault Homestead and a number of outbuildings. Known as Pearce, William Pearce Clifton, had been born in Putney, London, in January 1816. He was one of fifteen children, most of whom emigrated to Western Australia in 1841 as part of the Australind Settlement. Their father, Marshall Waller Clifton, was one of the leaders of the ill fated scheme. Pearce Clifton was a staunch civic and church leader, who was also involved in farming and the timber industry. For some time, he held the position of Superintendent of Convicts and Inspector of Works for the district. On 31 January 1846, Clifton took up a land grant for the purpose of establishing a farm and decided to transport two of the buildings from the Australind settlement to his new property. These were prefabricated buildings that had been brought out from England by some of the original Australind settlers. On 24 February, Daniel McGregor, the stepson of John Scott (one of the first settlers in the Bunbury district), dismantled the two cottages, loaded them on a punt and floated them down the estuary from Australind to the Leschenault block. McGregory re-erected the cottages the next day. One was known as ‘Elinor’s Cottage’ (later ‘Eastern Cottage’) and the Kitchen Cottage. ‘Leshenault Homestead’, the main building, was constructed in stages between 1844 and 1874. The first stage was built from pit sawn timber with clay, wattle, weatherboards and newspaper covered with whitewash. Additions in 1854 and 1874 included a detached verandah, bay windows and beautiful joinery. Leschenault Homestead became one of the social centres of the Bunbury district. It was often used for entertainments and as the base of the local hunt club. The gardens consisted of oaks, willows and olives. It is reported that Pearce planted cuttings of willows taken from Napoleon’s grave on St Helena’s. From 1851 to 1858, Clifton was a member of the Legislative Council. At this time, the Legislative Council comprised the Governor, five official nominee members (from the government service) and four non-official nominee members, who were elected for life. Clifton was a non-official nominee member and resigned from the position in 1858. Clifton was appointed Resident Magistrate for the Wellington District in 1871. Leschenault Homestead became the de facto ‘Residency” for Bunbury from the time of Clifton’s appointment until his death in 1885. John Forster Johnston, a successful dairy farmer, was appointed manager of the property in 1885. Johnston’s sons, Eric and Harold, (who traded as Johnston Brothers) bought the property at a later date. Harold and his family lived in Leschenault Cottage on Old Coast Road while Eric resided in the main home. In 1968, Eric sold Leschenault Homestead to the Bunbury Port Authority. A condition of the sale was that Eric and his wife ‘Precious’ be granted life tenancy in Leschenault Homestead. In 1986 a Bunbury Port Authority employee was installed as resident caretaker of Leschenault Homestead. At the time, the buildings were reported to be in poor condition. The property is closely associated with the early settlement of Bunbury and is significant as one of a small number of such structures which remain from the beginning of colonial settlement in this area today.

Integrity/Authenticity

The buildings remain largely in original form and the integrity and authenticity are high. Some outbuildings remain though the barn and dairy have been demolished. The area includes grounds surrounding the homestead which is articulated on the BPA Report Site Plan.

Condition

The cottages show alarming signs of deterioration from weather and white ants; and suffers from rising and falling damp despite some remedial work having been carried out on and around the buildings. The condition of the buildings generally ranges from good to very poor. Threatened by encroaching Inner Harbour development has raised the possibility of re-locating the buildings to another site. Some conservation works have been carried out to the main building. Further investigation is required to determine the current condition of the buildings.

3439 The Restoration and Reconstruction of Leschenault Homestead for the Bunbury Port Authority Heritage Study {Other} 1998
6360 2020 vision : Port strategy. Report 2000
1570 Leschenault Homestead Conservation Plan 1996- Part One Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1996
4643 Bunbury Port Authority : Bunbury Port development investigation. Report 1999
6571 Leschenault Homestead, Bunbury : physical inspection report. Heritage Study {Other} 2003
10019 Leschenault Homestead Cottages archival and structural report. Archival Record 2012
6572 Leschenault Homestead, Bunbury : physical inspection report, structural report, landscape assessment report. Heritage Study {Other} 2003
6570 Leschenault Homestead, Bunbury : physical inspection report, structural report, landscape assessment report. Summary. Heritage Study {Other} 2003
9015 Report of a conservation project: The restoration and reconstruction of the homestead buildings. (1996 - 1997 Campaign) at Leschenault Homestead, Bunbury, Western Australia for the Bunbury Port Authority. Conservation works report 1997
9073 Leschenault Homestead planning committee. Final report. Heritage Study {Other} 2007
8549 Conservation management plan - Stage 1 forthe 'Leschenault Homestead' forthe Bunbury Port Authority 3rd August 2001. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2001
6631 Proposal for the relocation and conservation of Leschenault Homestead. Report 2003
4646 Industry 2030 : greater Bunbury industrial land and port access planning : final. Report 2000