32-34 Spencer Street Albany

Stirling Terrace Precinct
Three Chimneys B&B

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Some/moderate

14922 Stirling Terrace Precinct, Albany

Statement of Significance

Stirling Terrace Precinct, a predominantly late Victorian and Federation period townscape set along a segmented crescent plan overlooking Princess Royal Harbour, Albany and containing a diverse range of building types and styles, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the historic precinct is a fine and relatively intact example of a late nineteenth century and early twentieth century townscape, dating primarily from 1867 to 1915, demonstrating a range of activities and support infrastructure associated with the foundation and development of a prominent nineteenth century town; the historic precinct is rare as a prominently located townscape with a town plan dating from the foundation of the settlement with a set of finely designed Victorian and Federation period buildings; as the original commercial heart of the town, the historic precinct was an important part of the development of the region and the State to varying degrees from the 1830s until World War One when Albany was a prominent town in the Colony and Australia, due to its role as the Colony’s coal depot for the international mail and passenger service, which linked Europe to the eastern colonies. This role was expanded with the addition of regional railways and interstate telegraph links; viewed from the harbour and from the western approaches to the town, the historic precinct as a whole is a landmark, strengthened by the strong vertical accents of the Royal George Hotel and the former Post Office; the historic precinct is highly valued by the local community for its aesthetic values and historic associations and, along with the defining topography of the Princess Royal Harbour, Mount Melville and Mount Clarence, is as one of the elements that contributes to the local community’s sense of place and to the identity of Albany; within the precinct, G.T. Poole’s designs for the Post Office and Court House demonstrate creative excellence and J.T. Hobbs’ design for the Sandover & Co store, which later became Drew Robinson & Co.’s store, at 108-110 Stirling Terrace makes innovative use of large plate glass windows; and the historic precinct includes buildings designed by prominent architects James Manning, Lt. General Sir J. T. Hobbs, J. Herbert Eales, and George T. Poole, and was historically the location of businesses founded and run by significant Albany and regional identities including Thomas Sherratt, Alexander Moir, John Robinson, Charles Drew, Frank Dymes, Edward Barnett, J.F.T. Hassell, and E.G. Everett. The place at 32-34 Spencer Street has Some/Moderate significance at an individual level for its association with former Mayor of Albany Cuthbert McKenzie, but is within the registered curtilage for Stirling Terrace Precinct.

Physical Description

The houses at 32-34 & 28-30 Spencer Street are identical both in the Federation Bungalow style. 32-34 Spencer Street has a custom orb zincalume roof, sheerline gutters, rendered brickwork and three prominent rendered brick chimneys on the north, south and east (rear) sides. Its symmetrical façade is formed by two-pane double hung sash windows flanking each side of the front door with a gabled portico over the centrally located entry and front steps. A rear two-storey Colorbond addition was added in the early 2000s, and the former front verandah infill removed to reveal the original timber and iron verandah. A new two-storey residence was constructed in the rear yard in 2010. A new limestone front wall was constructed in 2015. Refer also to: Considine & Griffiths Architects in association with Kris Bizzaca, Stirling Terrace, Albany, Conservation Plan, October 2000.

History

Houses, 28-30 & 32-34 Spencer Street By 1890, two houses are recorded on Lot 15 Spencer Street, owned by Cuthbert McKenzie who was Mayor of Albany from 18999-1907. E. B. McKenzie, a painter, is listed as the occupier of one of the residences and the other is vacant. Three houses appear in the entry for Lot 15 in the 1891 Town of Albany Rate Book. This shows that tenants occupied all three residences. These tenants were E. Keyser, customs clerk, E. Wood, customs clerk, and Mrs White. (Note: the identity/existence of third residence to be determined through further research.) Stirling Terrace Precinct Stirling Terrace is one of the City of Albany’s most significant heritage assets, both as a streetscape and as a collection of Victorian and Federation period buildings overlooking Princess Royal Harbour. Stirling Terrace is located in visually striking topography and its segmented crescent plan form remains basically as it was when first recorded by Surveyor Hillman in 1835. The mature trees and the harmonious architectural composition of diverse building types and styles provide additional visual interest. Stirling Terrace was developed from the 1830s following the establishment of Albany as part of the Swan River colony, and was an important part of the development of the region and the State to varying degrees from the 1830s until World War One. The 1835 Hillman survey plan set the scene for the emergence of Stirling Terrace as the prime location in the town, with a rich variety of social, commercial, leisure, institutional and service functions. The majority of the built fabric which remains today was completed in the period 1867 to 1915. The buildings were designed by some of the State’s most eminent architects and many were built for prominent citizens and institutions. Over the years the commercial focus of Albany has moved to York Street, with many institutions, such as banks and the post office relocating there. Free of substantial development pressure at a critical time, Stirling Terrace has managed to retain many of its historic structures and features. Viewed from the harbour, and from the western approach to the town, Stirling Terrace has a landmark quality as a whole. Refer to: Considine & Griffiths Architects in association with Kris Bizzaca, Stirling Terrace, Albany, Conservation Plan, October 2000.

Integrity: Moderate Authenticity: Moderate