Residences, 4, 10 and 19 Branksome Gardens

4, 10 and 19 Branksome Gdns City Beach

Statement of Significance

This group have historic value as they demonstrate the type of residence constructed for holiday accommodation in the Inter War period for working families

Physical Description

4 Branksome Gardens, City Beach Traditional house of asymmetric plan form. The house is constructed on a sloping side with the undercroft of the house converted to additional accommodation and a garage construction to the side. The house appears to be of rendered brick construction with a terracotta tiled roof. The asymmetric plan incorporates a projecting wing with timbered gable feature and three-section timber framed window below. The recessed section of the house incorporates a similar three-section window and the entrance door. The main section of roof is hipped which continues down to form the verandah canopy at a slight break of pitch. The canopy is supported on timber posts and has a fibro lining to the underside. The balustrade is non-original. 10 Branksome Gardens, City Beach A remnant of early development in City Beach. A single storey house of timber frame and fibro construction on a limestone plinth. The roof was originally iron but has been reclad with short sheet colorbond cladding. The house presents with a traditional asymmetric plan form with a curved wall to the projecting section. Both sections of the façade include a three section timber framed window. The original timber framed door with glazed panels remains extant. A verandah extends across the recessed section of the elevation, the canopy of which is supported on brick piers and is a separate element to the main roof, positioned approx. 300mm below eaves level. The balustrade is face brick. The original lot has been subdivided but this has not impacted on the relationship of the original house to the street. The overgrown garden presently obscures the house from a clear street view. 19 Branksome Gardens is a timber framed and fibro house with hipped tiled roof. The house is of asymmetric plan form with a small porch projecting from the centre of the façade with a small verandah to the rear of the porch and a skillion roofed section to north east elevation. The windows are aluminium sliding openings.

History

This portion of City Beach was subdivided for residential development in 1933. It reflects the garden suburbs planning for the area which was driven largely by the City of Perth Town Clerk W Bold. The intention was to create suburbs for holiday accommodation and dormitory suburbs for workers all featuring access to public open space. The homes built in the street during the 1930s and 1940s were often simple holiday homes built for short-term accommodation for weekends and holidays. By 1949, there were several homes in the street and from the readily available information the occupants were often of retirement age settling into a new life near the beach. These three homes demonstrate this simple housing and have undergone minimal changes since construction.