HOUSE, 1 SHUFFREY STREET

1 Shuffrey St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

The place is a good example of a stone residence in the Federation Queen Anne style, representing the expansion of Fremantle in the gold boom period of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The place contributes to a substantially intact late nineteenth and early twentieth century streetscape close to the centre of Fremantle.

Physical Description

Single storey painted stone house and Colorbond hipped roof and two rendered chimneys with corbelling intact. The façade has two bays which extend through to the roof with faceted gables.

History

Shuffrey Street was previously called Park Avenue and before that Stirling Street. The first house erected on the lot was in 1896 for G W Jones. The other half of the lot is owned By G S Shuffrey. In 1901/02 there is a dwelling on the half of the lot owned by Shuffrey.

Other Keywords

The Fremantle MHI management category for this place was amended and adopted by the decision of Council on 28/09/2011.

Present Use COMMERCIAL Office or Administration Bldg

Roof METAL Other Metal