Andrews House

360 Murray St Perth

Heritage Agreement YES 19 Apr 2011 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

RHP - To be assessed Current

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2

02031 King Street Precinct

Physical Description

(2019) The original portion of Andrews House (fmr) is a good example of the Federation Free style constructed of brick. Of note is the Murray Street and Princes Lane facades, which are predominantly unpainted and as such are relatively rare in this precinct. The addition to the rear of the building is in the post war international style sympathetic to the original design. The building is in excellent condition given the recent refurbishment in 2008. (1991) Two storey brick stucco building with decorative parapet and central pediment. Prominent classical cornice, arched windows at first and ground floor levels. Original windows and door at ground floor level altered but original openings intact.

History

The building has undergone external alterations and additions to the rear and internally to the upper floor offices and warehouse areas. The building was extended in 1953.

Integrity/Authenticity

High level of integrity. Medium level of authenticity as it is largely as originally constructed with detail intact.

9130 Andrew's House 360 Murray Street, Perth. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 0

Original Use COMMERCIAL Office or Administration Bldg