Government Jetty

Nanarup Rd Lower Kalgan

REGISTERED AS PART OF P0089 LOWER KALGAN RIVER BRIDGE/JETTY GROUP

Statement of Significance

Though in very poor condition, the Government Jetty, built c1906-1908, is representative of the development of the bridge over the Lower Kalgan River. The jetty was used for a delivery point for itmber used in the bridge's construction.

Physical Description

Jetty located to the south of the Lower Kalgan Bridge near the mouth of the river Finger jetty with 'T' shaped head Timber pylons and decking, iron fastenings Very poor condition not accessible by the public

History

The Government Jetty was built for the landing of the construction materials for the Lower Kalgan Bridge. According to local people there used to be a small rail track on the jetty for a trolley for transferring materials from the barges to land. The jetty was also used for landing materials needed for the construction of the Two Peoples Bay to Albany water supply line which was opened in 1914. It was also used for recreational and tourism purposes. This record was retired as it is a duplicate of P15636 Kalgan River Jetty.

Integrity: Very High

Very Poor