HOUSE, 26 MARTHA STREET

26 Martha St South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 26 Martha Street, is a single storey brick and zincalume house dating from 1899. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of Fremantle. It is historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is a modified example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

House, 26 Martha Street is a single storey brick and zincalume house constructed in the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. There is a two storey addition to the rear. The walls are rendered brick. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with zincalume. There is a rendered corbelled chimney evident. The main gable has timber finials. The verandah is under a separate dropped zincalume roof supported by timber posts. The end is enclosed with lattice. The asymmetrical front façade has a protruding front room under the gable roof with timber framed sash windows under a zincalume awning with decorative timber brackets. The facade under the verandah roof has a door and timber framed sash windows. There is a rendered brick and timber picket fence to the front boundary line. The rear two storey addition is rendered brick to the ground floor and timber boards to the top floor.

History

The Rates books notes that there was a cottage at 136 Martha Road (now 26) in 1899 and owned by Charles Thorn. By 1903 the cottage included stables. Thorn occupied the property until 1925 when Robert Witheron is listed in as the resident. Other names listed in Wise’s Post Office Directories include 1930 Robert Culver and from 1936 Miss Dorothy Teasdale who with several varied married women is listed until 1949 when the last directory was published. Between 1936 and 1940 the address became known as number 26 Martha Street. The sewerage map dated 1908 shows a weatherboard cottage with a verandah across the front which is set back further than the existing masonry house on the site. The evidence is therefore inconclusive as to whether the existing house was built 1899 or c1910 although it would seem most likely that the sewerage map may be incorrect. Council approved two storey additions at the rear of the house in November 1993. There is a photograph on file at the City of Fremantle from this date.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).