National Bank (fmr)

97 Hampton St Bridgetown

Municipal Inventory Adopted 29 Mar 2018 Management Category B
Statewide Bank Survey Adopted 01 Nov 1997
Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed 30 Jun 1994

The place is rare as a Federation Free Style purpose built bank in Western Australia.

The place plays an important role in the Bridgetown Town Centre Precinct contributing to the streetscape and townscape of Bridgetown.

The place represents a development period of Bridgetown in the early 1900s when much of the towns infrastructure was built.

Physical Description

The former bank is constructed of tuck-pointed stretcher bond brickwork with rendered detailing and a random-coursed, stone foundation (visible to the side elevation where the site slopes steeply towards Geegelup Brook). The rendered detailing includes a triangular central parapet (with moulded shield and leaf motifs), parapet posts, moulded cornice, moulded window and door hoods (with triple brackets), plain string courses, moulded window sills and plain plinth. The entrance to the building is emphasised by a slightly projecting central bay and recessed door, forming a shallow porch. The glazed, double front doors are not original. The decorative detailing is pronounced to the main (eastern) façade and returns along the southern façade to a projecting side bay. The northern façade is utilitarian in character, with no decorative detailing (other than painted string courses). The gabled hip corrugated iron roof is concealed behind the pediment to the main façade but clearly visible to the side facades. The site includes an access driveway along the northern façade, leading to a detached garage at the rear. A garden extends along the southern side of the building (possibly associated with a former managers residence attached to the rear of the bank). The building has an unsympathetic fibrous cement addition at the rear. The interior has been adapted from a bank to professional offices.

History

“Geegelup” was the name by which the area was well known before the name “Bridgetown” was adopted. (The name was probably taken from the local Aboriginal term for the fresh water crustaceans found in the local brook. The local tribe called these “guglies” and incorporated them into their diet. Other people changed this term to “gilgies”). The town was proclaimed on 4th June 1868 as “Geegelup”. Because the barque “Bridgetown” loaded some of the town’s wool at Bunbury and due to the bridge across the Blackwood River, pioneer John Allnutt wrote to the colony’s authorities requesting that the town, henceforth be called “Bridgetown”. This was carried out and the name stuck by the early 1870’s. Bridgetown is the oldest town in the South-West. The first settlers to the Bridgetown area were E. Hester and John Blechynden in 1857. The township of Bridgetown was built on land then owned by John Blechynden and gazetted in 1868. In 1861 convicts formed and maintained the section of road from Donnybrook to Bridgetown, opening up the region and encouraging settlers and the development of the tourist trade to Bridgetown in 1898. In the period between 1850 and 1885 the township saw the building of many of the buildings still standing today including the current Post Office and two of the town’s hotels. During the gold boom days and federation, Bridgetown prospered “and saw a considerable increase in settlement of the region”. This vibrant period saw the construction of a number of significant civic, commercial and industrial buildings, including the Police station and Lockup Keepers Quarters, 1907.

Integrity- Moderate Authenticity- High

Good Good