Sam Diddam's Grave Site

City of Greater Geraldton

40 Maley St Mullewa

Greater Geraldton

Statement of Significance

The grave of Sam Diddams has some historic significance as remaining evidence of a larger old burial area used prior to the formal establishment of a cemetery in Mullewa.

Physical Description

Located opposite the Railway Station on the southern side of Maley Street is a small square piece of land surrounded by a tall metal pole and wire mesh perimeter fence. Inside is the overgrown grave of Sam Diddams. Consisting of a marble headstone and a metal grave surround, a clear view of the site was obscured by the fence and grasses covering the site.

History

In the first years of settlement the town of Mullewa did not have an official graveyard. Burials were carried out on the hill overlooking the railway station and it is estimated that approximately 50 graves are located in this area. During work associated with the railway extensions, many of the grave sites were unfortunately obliterated. However, one grave remains - that of Sam Diddams, the son of the local baker who died of typhoid fever on 22 January 1895, aged 25 years. In the years that followed a Cemetery Board was established and a new cemetery (the Pioneer Cemetery) was opened on the North Road, a couple of miles to the north of Mullewa. Then in the c1950s this original cemetery was found to be unsuitable for further interments and a new one was established along the road leading from Mullewa to Mingenew.

Original Fabric: Largely intact