Empire Buildings

146-152 Stirling Tce Albany

West's Picture Company

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category B
Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable

14922 Stirling Terrace Precinct, Albany

Statement of Significance

Stirling Terrace Precinct: Stirling Terrace Precinct, a predominantly late Victorian and Federation period townscape set along a segmented crescent plan overlooking Princess Royal Harbour, Albany and containing a diverse range of building types and styles, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the historic precinct is a fine and relatively intact example of a late nineteenth century and early twentieth century townscape, dating primarily from 1867 to 1915, demonstrating a range of activities and support infrastructure associated with the foundation and development of a prominent nineteenth century town; the historic precinct is rare as a prominently located townscape with a town plan dating from the foundation of the settlement with a set of finely designed Victorian and Federation period buildings; as the original commercial heart of the town, the historic precinct was an important part of the development of the region and the State to varying degrees from the 1830s until World War One when Albany was a prominent town in the Colony and Australia, due to its role as the Colony’s coal depot for the international mail and passenger service, which linked Europe to the eastern colonies. This role was expanded with the addition of regional railways and interstate telegraph links; viewed from the harbour and from the western approaches to the town, the historic precinct as a whole is a landmark, strengthened by the strong vertical accents of the Royal George Hotel and the former Post Office; the historic precinct is highly valued by the local community for its aesthetic values and historic associations and, along with the defining topography of the Princess Royal Harbour, Mount Melville and Mount Clarence, is as one of the elements that contributes to the local community’s sense of place and to the identity of Albany; within the precinct, G.T. Poole’s designs for the Post Office and Court House demonstrate creative excellence and J.T. Hobbs’ design for the Sandover & Co store, which later became Drew Robinson & Co.’s store, at 108-110 Stirling Terrace makes innovative use of large plate glass windows; and the historic precinct includes buildings designed by prominent architects James Manning, Lt. General Sir J. T. Hobbs, J. Herbert Eales, and George T. Poole, and was historically the location of businesses founded and run by significant Albany and regional identities including Thomas Sherratt, Alexander Moir, John Robinson, Charles Drew, Frank Dymes, Edward Barnett, J.F.T. Hassell, and E.G. Everett.

Physical Description

Some of the notable features of this place include: • Set on prominent corner of York and Stirling Terrace with corner entrance • Two storey structure • Typical features of Federation Free Style architectural design • Asymmetrical façade • Informal grouping of windows • Use of two contrasting building materials for wall – red brick and smooth rendered block finish on pillars • Parapet wall concealing roof • Prominent decorative skyline features • Gabled pediment Some obvious modifications include: • Cantilevered canopy replaced the old verandah that used to be supported by wooden posts • Lower storey windows and doors have changed over time, with little coordination to final result Refer also to: Considine & Griffiths Architects in association with Kris Bizzaca, Stirling Terrace, Albany, Conservation Plan, October 2000.

History

Empire Buildings The Empire Buildings, built in 1912, are an important part of a group of commercial buildings in Stirling Terrace. They replaced an earlier single storey bungalow style building situated on the corner block, fronting York Street. The Empire was built for West’s Picture Company with Mr Tom Coombe as the WA Director. The architect was Tom Anthoness who also designed other theatres including the Melrose Theatre in Murray Street in Perth in 1922. The building contractor was Ashman & Warner. The Empire buildings were first used for a movie theatre and shops as well as a venue for skating, fundraising concerts and exhibitions. The theatre was capable of seating up to 1,000 people at a showing. The building was later taken over by Drew Robinson and Co. and leased to operators including H Wiley, A. Cooper & H. E. Folkard. In October 1927, tenders were called by architect W. Harry Jefferis for extensive alterations to the building and the contract awarded to Harry Wiley. The theatre was redesigned and redecorated to convert it into a dedicated ‘modern picture house’. A new balcony was added to provide additional seating, and the interior was repainted in the more fashionable pastel shades of the time. The works were completed in July 1928 and the building reopened for business. From 1929 until his death in 1936, H E Lambert also ran his picture shows from here as well as the Regent Theatre in York Street. In August 2000 part of the building was adapted for use as a nightclub. The work included construction of a new entry at a ground floor level. In 2017, the building is mainly used for retail purposes. Stirling Terrace Precinct Stirling Terrace is one of the City of Albany’s most significant heritage assets, both as a streetscape and as a collection of Victorian and Federation period buildings overlooking Princess Royal Harbour. Stirling Terrace is located in visually striking topography and its segmented crescent plan form remains basically as it was when first recorded by Surveyor Hillman in 1835. The mature trees and the harmonious architectural composition of diverse building types and styles provide additional visual interest. Stirling Terrace was developed from the 1830s following the establishment of Albany as part of the Swan River colony, and was an important part of the development of the region and the State to varying degrees from the 1830s until World War One. The 1835 Hillman survey plan set the scene for the emergence of Stirling Terrace as the prime location in the town, with a rich variety of social, commercial, leisure, institutional and service functions. The majority of the built fabric which remains today was completed in the period 1867 to 1915. The buildings were designed by some of the State’s most eminent architects and many were built for prominent citizens and institutions. Over the years the commercial focus of Albany has moved to York Street, with many institutions, such as banks and the post office relocating there. Free of substantial development pressure at a critical time, Stirling Terrace has managed to retain many of its historic structures and features. Viewed from the harbour, and from the western approach to the town, Stirling Terrace has a landmark quality as a whole. Refer also to: Considine & Griffiths Architects in association with Kris Bizzaca, Stirling Terrace, Albany, Conservation Plan, October 2000.

Integrity: High/Moderate Authenticity: High/Moderate

Harry Jefferis Architect 1928 -