HOUSE, 94 FORREST STREET

94 Forrest St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Physical Description

Single storey timber framed and weatherboard clad walls and Zincalume hipped and gable roofed house built as a simple Federation Bungalow style or architecture. The asymmetrical façade has a steeply pitched gabled over the projecting front room, windows are timber framed casement. The separate verandah is supported by metal columns that are not original. There is a timber picket fence with masonry piers to the front boundary.

History

In 1904/5 Lot 1448 was owned by the Government. Rate Books list the first occupant as William Cheatham. Numbers were allocated in 1905. The house was originally No. 171. It became number 94 when the whole street was renumbered in 1939. The 1911 sewerage map (No. 2133) shows a weatherboard house with a half-length verandah on the east side, with a full length rear verandah. There was a chimney on the east side wall. In the back yard was a large galvanised iron outbuilding on the west boundary fence, and smaller timber outbuildings on the east fence (wash house/wc). A long-term resident from c1910 was George C. Watson to c1935, followed by Syd Henderson who was there up to at least 1949 (when post office directory records cease). The 1948 aerial photo shows that there was a carport or garage attached to the house on the west side, with the driveway A black and white photo from 1991 is on file (Fremantle LHC Blue File). Aerial photos (Landgate) show that between 1985 and 1995 the lot was subdivided and another house built at the rear. The original house has been extended in size.