Basildene Farmhouse

Shire of Augusta-Margaret River

Restrictive Covenant YES
Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980
Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 1996 Criterion 1
Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Jul 2012 Exceptional Significance

Statement of Significance

The following is an extract from the Heritage Council of WA’s Assessment Documentation for the place: Basildene Farmhouse, a two-storey stone house with modern ground floor extensions, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: • the place is highly valued by the community in its own right and for its potential tourist value; • the place has aesthetic value in its harmonious proportions and generous volumes • the place has historic significance because of its association with several generations of the farming Willmott family; • the place demonstrates excellence in design and workmanship in the jarrah staircase and the large central hall; and, • the building contributes to the community's sense of place. The 1980 ground floor extensions are of little heritage significance.

Physical Description

The following is based on extracts from the Heritage Council of WA’s Assessment Documentation for the place. A more detailed description of the interior and exterior is available online at www.heritage.wa.au: Basildene Farmhouse is located in a small, steep valley on the south side of Wallcliffe Road, about 1.5km from the township of Margaret River and 200m east of Yalgardup Creek.Basildene Farmhouse was built in two stages. The original house was built in 1912 in the Victorian Georgian style. Large extensions were built in the late twentieth/early twenty-first century (relating to its use as a guest house).The construction of the original house is as follows. The floor construction consists of timber floorboards, probably on traditional bearers and stumps. The walls are of random stone. The haunched sashes of the double hung timber windows are divided into two panes each. Windows and doors have stucco surrounds.The design of the roof is such that the ridge line is parallel to the east, north and west external walls giving the appearance of a normal hipped roof. However, when viewed from the south or rear of the building, two box gutters and three separate hipped roofs are evident. The boxed gutters run north-south and are located over the southern part of the east and west walls of the central hallway.

History

The following is an extract from the Heritage Council of WA’s Assessment Documentation for the place: Basildene Farmhouse was built in 1912 by William Henry Percival Willmott, who was commonly known as Percy. Willmott became the first Head Lightkeeper of Cape Leeuwin Lighthouse when it was completed in 1895 and spent fourteen years in that capacity, residing with his wife and growing family in one of the lighthouse cottages, before taking up land at Margaret River. Sussex Location 632 on Yalgardup Brook was originally surveyed in December 1908 for T.E. Higgins who initially took up the land under Conditional Purchase Lease 18736/55. Records cannot be located detailing the transfer of this lease to Willmott, but this probably took place about 1910 when he reputedly moved onto the property. The family are said to have lived in a shack made from flattened kerosene tins while they cleared the land and decided where to build.In 1911, the family sailed for England where they spent twelve months holidaying and visiting relatives. It was during this period that Willmott is thought to have designed the house he planned to build on his Margaret River land. The design was based on a relative's property near Reading called 'Basildon'. On his return to Western Australia, Willmott engaged Yallingup builder Robert Donald to construct his house, a two-storey edifice with four rooms upstairs and four downstairs. It was built of local stone and locally milled jarrah and karri timber with a jarrah staircase leading to the upper rooms. The large central hallway occupying a two-storey space in the centre of the building was a distinctive feature of the design.Percy Willmott died in February 1920. Willmott's descendants continued to live there and farm the property, which eventually passed into the hands of his grandson, Ross Willmott, in 1972.The house was classified by the National Trust in 1978. In 1984, Basildene Farmhouse was sold for $850 000 to Amberwave Pty Ltd, a subsidiary of the Colonial Development Corporation. This company announced plans for restoration of the building, which was to be converted to a BYO restaurant and holiday accommodation. In 1991, Basildene Farmhouse was purchased by Ron and Kay Macfarlane who commenced renovations which were completed in 1992. The main changes made to the building at that time were the addition of ensuites to each guest room.In 1997 the place was added into the HCWA Register of Heritage Places. A ‘Heritage Wing’ was later added featuring Courtyard Suites with enclosed patios, and Balcony/Lakeview Suites with private balconies, overlooking farmlands, the lake and gardens. As at 2012, the place is ‘Grand Mecure Basildene Manor.’

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium: The use has been altered, but the original use is still clearly evident through interpretation of the fabric. Medium: The place has had some alterations, but the original intent/character is still clearly evident.

Good *Assessed from streetscape survey only