Connor's House (fmr)

Shire of Toodyay

133 Stirling Tce Toodyay

MI states: 143 Stirling Tce BDD 18-12-12

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value as it demonstrates the development of Toodyay in the 1890's. It also has historic value through its association with local identities Daniel and Catherine Connor and Eileen Syred. The place has social value as it demonstrates a former way of life through the scale of the dwelling and the size of the rooms. The building has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape of Stirling Terrace.

Physical Description

A long, single storey range of brick construction with iron roof. The main roof sweeps down to form the verandah canopy. The south-western corner of the dwelling also incorporates a hipped section projecting above the main roof. A low brick chimney projects from the hipped roof at the south-eastern end of the dwelling. A verandah extends across the full extent of the front of the building with enclosed bricked lower section, replacing the original wooden balustrades c.1960's. There are three sections to the house each with its own verandah access and front door. Timber framed sash windows. The front elevation is of face brickwork while the visible side elevation is rendered.

History

Daniel Connor (1832-1898) arrived in the colony as a convict in 1853. Through hard work and a shrewd business sense he became one of the most influential men in Toodyay. Connor purchased significant landholdings throughout the townsite including Lot 9 on the corner of Stirling Terrace and Piesse Street. The mill was constructed on part of the lot and this residence was constructed c.1890 for Connor and his wife, Catherine.

Integrity: High Authenticity: Medium