Fermoy House (fmr), Northam

Shire of Northam

Bounded by Fermoy, Lance & Uralia Sts

St Joseph's Marist Brothers School
Throssell Homestead

Northam

Heritage List Adopted 19 Feb 2020
State Register Registered 21 Nov 2014 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Feb 1998 2. Considerable significance

Statement of Significance

This building has aesthetic and architectural significance, as an example of a grand Federation residence, of a style and scale fitting to that of the prominent original owner, George Throssell. It has historical significance, being associated with Throssell and his position in Northam, and later as Premier of Western Australia. It has social significance, owing to its use for community social activities, and later as a hospital and a school.

Physical Description

Set on high ground with a grand entry stairway, the single storey building has an extensive basement that is at ground level for two sides of the building. The plan form of this former residence has projecting window bays characteristic of the period. A feature of the building frontage is the gable end, which incorporates timber nogging to frame infill panels.

History

Fermoy House, was originally the home of George Throssell, Northam's first mayor who later became Premier of Western Australia. He was a prominent businessman, who became influential in the Temperance movement in the 1870s. Fermoy House was often the venue for large receptions, balls, garden parties, charity functions and a variety of community celebrations. Throssell died in 1910 after he fell down a staircase at the house. In 1912 the land around Fermoy was subdivided and a new housing estate was opened up on 'the hill'. Fermoy then became a private hospital for many years. Part of the hospital was taken over for use by the military in the 1940s. The Marist Brothers took over Fermoy in 1948 for use as a school, which became known as the Marist Brothers College, St Paul's. The migrant intake into the district from Eastern Europe after WWII led to increased numbers at the school. In 1971 St Paul's amalgamated with St Joseph's Girls School

Integrity: Moderate degree Authenticity: Moderate degree

George Throssell Architect 1897 -