Stone House

Shire of Northampton

"Balline" town residence
Balline House

Northampton

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 2

Statement of Significance

The 'Balline' town residence, in Bateman St, has high aesthetic, social and historic significance for the associations with people, activities and events that have impacted on the development of the town. The style of the residence has few direct parallels in Northampton.

Physical Description

Large house in Bateman St has stone walls and a large hipped CGI roof which extends out over the verandah. The roof has small louvred gambrel ends at the ridge and chimneys rise up through the roof from the side walls. The front room opening onto the verandah have pairs of well detailed French doors, either side of a large, central entry door with sidelights. These major openings across the front are emphasised with sloping rendered surrounds giving an appearance of "arts and crafts" or "Californian bungalow" style which is not common in Northampton. The original character of the house is diminished by the imposition of new brick piers supporting the verandah roof and the low, brick balustrade wall between the piers. The large gardens surrounding the house provide an appropriate setting for the house. The interiors of the residence was not inspected and may warrant assessment if it is fairly well intact and its character has integrity with the external style of the building.

History

The house was built originally as a town residence for the Forrester family, former owners of Balline Station. Local sources also claim that during World War II the house was used as an army convalescent hospital, and that there is a cement slab or step with the name and dates of the Army units which used the buildings. (Lyn Diepeveen, Carol JUPP)

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: Medium Modifications: Front verandah supports/balustrade been rebuilt in brick Orig'l Fabric: Mostly intact

Inter-War California Bungalow