Stone House

Author

Shire of Northampton

Place Number

08943

Location

33 Bateman St Northampton

Location Details

Listed in MI as 18 Bateman St

Other Name(s)

"Balline" town residence
Balline House

Local Government

Northampton

Region

Midwest

Construction Date

Constructed from 1930

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management
Category
Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 2

Statement of Significance

The 'Balline' town residence, in Bateman St, has high aesthetic, social and historic significance for the associations with people, activities and events that have impacted on the development of the town. The style of the residence has few direct parallels in Northampton.

Physical Description

Large house in Bateman St has stone walls and a large hipped CGI roof which extends out over the verandah. The roof has small louvred gambrel ends at the ridge and chimneys rise up through the roof from the side walls. The front room opening onto the verandah have pairs of well detailed French doors, either side of a large, central entry door with sidelights. These major openings across the front are emphasised with sloping rendered surrounds giving an appearance of "arts and crafts" or "Californian bungalow" style which is not common in Northampton. The original character of the house is diminished by the imposition of new brick piers supporting the verandah roof and the low, brick balustrade wall between the piers. The large gardens surrounding the house provide an appropriate setting for the house. The interiors of the residence was not inspected and may warrant assessment if it is fairly well intact and its character has integrity with the external style of the building.

History

The house was built originally as a town residence for the Forrester family, former owners of Balline Station. Local sources also claim that during World War II the house was used as an army convalescent hospital, and that there is a cement slab or step with the name and dates of the Army units which used the buildings. (Lyn Diepeveen, Carol JUPP)

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: Medium Modifications: Front verandah supports/balustrade been rebuilt in brick Orig'l Fabric: Mostly intact

Condition

Fair

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Arts and Crafts
Inter-War California Bungalow

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall STONE Local Stone
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron

Historic Themes

General Specific
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements

Creation Date

16 Jul 1997

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.