Minnie Creek Station

Shire of Upper Gascoyne

Ullawarra Rd Gascoyne

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne

Statement of Significance

Minnie Creek Homestead and outbuildings have considerable historic significance as evidence of the developments within the pastoral industry in the district. The grouping of buildings is characteristic of pastoral homestead complexes. The place exhibits considerable aesthetic merit through its use of local materials, large scale and relative intactness.

Physical Description

Minnie Creek Station is located north of Gascoyne Junction and consists of the main homestead, kitchen/dining building, meathouse and a number of outbuildings. The large shaped homestead is of stone construction with a hipped corrugated iron roof. The roof extends to cover surrounding verandahs which are supported on bush timber posts. French doors open onto the verandah which has been concreted. The pointed stone walls have been rendered with cement to 3/4 metre height following flood damage to the stonework. An enclosed breezeway joins the stone section of the homestead to a timber framed and iron clad wing which also has surrounding verandahs. Situated immediately to the east is the separate kitchen and dining building and beyond that is the meat-house. This structure is dominated by a steep pitched corrugated iron roof which is supported on bush timber posts. The lower walls are of ripple iron with fly wire above. The outbuildings include a concrete block office which was originally the laundry, a brick bathroom, jackaroos' quarters, a stone store and workshop, a cement brick cottage and an airplane hangar.

History

Pioneered by Kenneth Durwent Messer, Minnie Creek was once part of the Gifford Creek lease which was owned by Septimus Burt. Taking its name from the nearby Minnie Creek, in 1913 a stone homestead was built on the property in which Kenneth lived with his wife Hilda. Like the other stations in the area, Minnie Creek was badly affected by the drought years between 1936- 42 with sheep numbers drastically decreased. Following the death of Ken Messer in 1940 the station was run by a succession of managers, including Fred and Francis Nelson who were at :.-e property for 14 years. In 1973 the Meecham brothers purchased Minnie Creek Station and the adjoining Mt Sandiman lease, both of which were bought by Ian and Jiil Dobson in 1980. Following lan's tragic death the stations were sold to John and Pam Leeds. In 1984 the Leeds family bought Mangaroon Station and ran the property from Minnie Creek. The leases were sold to the Mullens family in 1989 and the present owners and occupiers are John and Jenny Fraser. (McDonald, R.. 'Winning the Gascoyne', Hesperian Press, Perth, 1991, pp.36-3.)

Integrity: Medium