Norman House and Magnolia Tree

28-30 Stirling Tce Albany

Statement of Significance

This place is one of a large number of important heritage buildings in Stirlign Terrace. Stirling Terrace is one of the significant Local Heritage Areas in the City of Albany. Norman House has significant aesthetic, historic, representative and social heritage value. Used today (1999) for a bed and breakfast accommodation, the house has also been a hostel for boys as well as the private residence of pioneers George Cheynes and John Hassell.

Physical Description

Set back from road behind circular driveway and mature trees Tree of specific note-Magnolia Two storey Low integrity

History

Despite the built features of this former residence that now obscure any Victorian Regency character the residence may have had, this property has a long history with some associations with notable Albany residents. The dwelling has been known over the years as ; Cheynes House, Hassell House, Edward House Bellvue (Dyme), Moir House and Norman House. The residence, built in the mid 1850's, was once described as the 'charming and gracious' residence of George Cheyne alongside his wife Grace, became one of the most successful pioneers of this era. He led developments in whaling, wool, sandalwood exports, general imports and grazing. He operated his own seaport at Cape Riche. The Cheyne's had at first lived in a cottage which can still be seen at the back of Norman House. ( See Place Record Form 28-30 Stirling Terrace ChCheynes' Cottage and Oak Tree). In 1860 Cheyne and his wife retired to Britain. There they were visited in 1865 by John Hassell, who purchased Cheynes' property in Stilring Terrace for 1600 pounds. Interesting points were made about the hosue while inhabited by John Hassell. It is said that 'Old Captain Hassell could be seen on the verandah with a telescope, looking at ships on the town jetty'. Another contemporary comment from the 1878 diary of Alfred Hillman stated, 'Hassell House is known for it's fine gardens, showing how all of Albany would be pretty if its people weren't so indolent'. After the death of John Hassell, his wife remarried twice but continued to live int he house through each relationship. Her last husband Frank Rawling Dymes was a barrister and solicitor who practiced in the Supreme Court in WA. The dwelling continued to change hands over the years and in World War I (when it was known as Edward House it was used for war servicemen's rest and recreation. In the 1930's during the Depression years "Toc-H" a charity organisation, provided free aid to the needy using Edward House as a base. Toc-H stands for Talbot House, a welfare body of volunteers launched in Britain during WWI particularly to help members of the armed forces. In subsequent years the house was used for a number of public uses including a Methodist Church Hostel for boys which closed in 1962. In a report on the house printed in the Albany Advertiser in 1963 the writer said Norman House bears the hall mark of having been used for some time as a public utility. Gone are the six slender wooden posts, replaced by heavy brick pillars, gone the dainty wooden railings that edged the downstairs verandah, the bird bath, the silver birch, the glorious rose gardens, the pond a lways filled with floating lillies, gone the four Norfolk pine trees, one placed at the edge of each corner of the house, gone the fruit and almond trees. Remaining is a glorious magnolia tree at the front of the house and at the rear one of the five English Oak trees, a very king among trees of its kind alone, near the one time stables. Norman House was named in honour of John Norman by the West Australian Methodist Conference in recognition for his untiring, unfailing work for the youth of Albany. "Young people were his first and ardent interest". John Norman came from a pioneering family who first came into the district in 1837. He grew up with strong role models of community citizenship. At the age of 16 he went into a cadetship at the Post Office but later went onto to work in private enterprise. In c1908 John and his brother Arthur purchased and redeveloped the Albany newsagency. Norman Bros was an integral part of Stirling Terrace. Norman went on to hold many public positions in Albany. He was the Chairman of the Albany Road Board, President of the P&C and Agricultural Society, filled every executive position in the Methodist Church at some time or another and was active in a large number of sports clubs as well. The Methodist Hostel for Boys moved to the old Government Hospital in 1962 leaving Norman House vacant for a period. In 1999 the house was used for bed and breakfast accommodation. The magnificent magnolia tree described in the newspaper in 1963 still stands.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: Low Modifications: Enclosed upper storey verandahs Boxed pillars that dominate façade Metal screens on windows Total change from Victorian Regency style it once had, though it is thought that much of the original structure remains despite alterations and additions

Duplicate of P0054

Retired