York Railway Station (fmr)

13 Railway St York

Location Details

Includes platform, quarters, landscape setting inc Orange Tree. Adjacent to P02891 (war memorial) which is registered separately. - Part of Central York Heritage Area P26586

Heritage Agreement YES 19 Jan 2006 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument
State Register Registered 30 Aug 2002 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade A
Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Mar 1978
Statewide Railway Heritage Surve Completed 01 Mar 1994
Register of the National Estate Interim 21 Mar 1978

26586 Central York Heritage Area

Statement of Significance

A rare example of a Railway Station dating from the 1880s designed to incorporate quarters for the station master within the main station building.

Physical Description

York Railway Station (fmr), a two storey Federation Arts and Crafts style, stone, brick and iron building, comprising a two storey station master’s residence, with living areas at ground floor level and three bedrooms and a bathroom on the first floor at the southern end of the building, and with public areas, including booking and parcels offices and waiting rooms, at the northern end of the building. It is comparatively rare example of a railway station dating from the 1880s designed to incorporate quarters for the station master within the main station building.

History

The Avon Valley developed in the 1830s as a pastoral region, with the town of York, on the Avon River, established in 1835. A lack of good roads was a major problem for the transport of produce. In 1881, following the opening of the Eastern Railway from Fremantle to Guildford, the railway was extended to Chidlow and onto Northam and York via Spencers Brook. In 1885, part of Avon Locations X and Y on the south side of South Street and owned by John Henry Monger, were subdivided. Location Y was traversed by the railway line, then under construction, and the York station yard was located within the new subdivision. Edward Keane was the contractor for the railway line (and the station buildings). He was involved in the construction of the Midland Railway line, Canning Timber Mill, the Ziz-Zag Railway and the Victoria Reservoir, and held the directorship of Perth's first water supply company and was active (1886-1892) in regional and state politics. York Railway Station had a considerable amount of traffic, given that the major port at that time was at Albany, and all traffic passed through York to the Yilgarn goldfields. The Imperial Hotel was popular being the closest hotel to the railway station. In 1894 York was bypassed when the railway line continued through to Southern Cross. In 1896 the platform was extended 60 metres. In 1899 a spur line opened through to Greenhills. In 1906 extra living space was created for the stationmaster’s quarters. During the 1950s the station was busy due to the wheat yields but there were many delays on the line due to the inadequacy of the goods yard that led to a range of improvements that included a new level crossing and railway sleepers but no works to the buildings or platform. In 1960 the Government contracted with BHP Co Ltd for an iron and steel works in Kwinana contingent on a standard railway between Kalgoorlie and Kwinana via Cannington, transporting iron ore from Koolyanobbing, culminating in the transcontinental standard gauge railway. The rail followed a route through Northam and Toodyay, carrying all the state’s produce, and York subsequently resorted to local traffic on the original track. York Railway Station was rendered almost redundant. The station buildings deteriorated and were even threatened with demolition that led to its Heritage Registration. York Railway Station officially closed to traffic on 18 April 1987; the last stationmaster had moved to Northam in 1986. Westrail leased the station to private entities. In 1989 a museum was established in the former parcels and booking office. It closed in 1999. In the c.2005 the railway station was sold into private ownership.

Integrity: Moderate/High Authenticity: Moderate

7461 York sketchbook. Book 2003
4069 York Railway Station (Fmr) Railway Street York : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1999
6921 York Railway Station (fmr), cnr South & Railway Streets, York : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2004

Present Use Transport\Communications Rail: Railway Station
Original Use Transport\Communications Rail: Housing or Quarters