Downa (House and Graveyard)

Shire of Gingin

Willowbrook Farm

Gingin

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 03 Jul 1978
Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 Category C

Statement of Significance

Dawna is significant for the associations with early settlers Edmund and Mary Dooling, establishing their home as early as c.187 4 and installing a public phone in 1929, also operating the phone exchange until 1946. The place demonstrates a sense of place for recent uses as a tearooms and caravan park.

Physical Description

Set in landscaped gardens, the homestead is apparent by the two substantial rendered chimneys along the ridgeline of the original building. Additions and alterations are apparent but the fabric and form of the building remains. The three headstones are grouped together within a small picket fenced area.

History

Edmund and Mary Dooling bought the Swan locations, 545, 547 & 551 in the 1860's and they named their land "Dawna." In c.1874, they engaged a professional builder, probably Matt Wallis who had built the Junction Hotel the year before, to erect a substantial mud bat shingle roofed house. After the deaths of Edmund Dooling in 1894 and his wife in 1912, Michael Nolan who had married their daughter, Annie Dooling, acquired the property. They settled at Dawna in 1913. A public telephone was installed at Dawna on the 15th March 1929. Miss Nolan operated the telephone exchange from this date until May 1946 when the Manual Exchange closed. Up until recently the property was ran by Kaye and Harry White as tearooms and gardens. Later it has been operated as a Caravan Park and Gardens and is now called 'Willowbrook Farm".

Integrity: Moderate/high degree Authenticity: Moderate degree

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Other