Downa House & Graveyard

Author

Shire of Gingin

Place Number

03723

Location

7 Gingin Rd Gingin

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Willowbrook Farm

Local Government

Gingin

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1874

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management
Category
Classified by the National Trust Recorded 03 Jul 1978
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Oct 2005 Category 3

Statement of Significance

A well built home occupied continuously since 1874. Several graves exist close by.

Physical Description

Up until recently the property was ran by Kaye and Harry White as tearooms and gardens. Today the property is in excellent condition and is being operated as a Caravan Park and Gardens by Darren White and is now called "Willowbrook Farm."

History

Edmund and Mary Dooling bought the Swan locations, 545, 547 & 551 in the 1860's and they named their land "Downa." In approximately 1874, they engaged a professional builder, probably Matt Wallis who had built the Junction Hotel the year before, to erect a substantial mud bat shingle roofed house, which still stands by the Nolan's bridge. The roof has been replaced with iron. After the deaths of Edmund Dooling in 1894 and his wife in 1912, Michael Nolan who had married their daughter, Annie Dooling, acquired the property. They settled at Downa in 1913. A public telephone was installed at Downa on the 15th March 1929. Miss Nolan operated the telephone exchange from this date until May 1946 when the Manual Exchange closed.

Condition

Very Good

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Other
Present Use COMMERCIAL Restaurant

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall EARTH Adobe {Mud Brick}
Roof TIMBER Shingle

Historic Themes

General Specific
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements
PEOPLE Early settlers
OCCUPATIONS Commercial & service industries

Creation Date

24 Jul 1995

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.