HOUSE, 34A HOLLAND STREET

34A Holland St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Physical Description

House, 34a Holland Street is a single storey brick and tile house constructed as a fine example of the Inter-War California Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are face brick with rendered banding. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with tiles, and has exposed rafters. There are two street facing gables, and one side gable. The verandah is under a continuous roof, with the entrance from steps to the verandah under one of the gables, and returns along one side of the house. There are timber posts with decorative timber brackets and a timber balustrade. The asymmetrical front façade has three timber framed casement windows under the other gable roof with a tiled awning supported by timber brackets. The facade under the verandah roof has a door with top and side fanlights, and timber framed casement windows that turn the corner of the house. The house is situated well above street level on a high rendered masonry foundation. There is a timber picket fence to the front boundary line.

History

Lot 983, the land on which house 34 Holland Street is located was vacant in 1925/26 owned by Alfred John Rogers. In 1928/29 a house had been built on the land which was now owned by Percival F. C. Scorer, who also occupied the premises. He lived there until c1945. Post Office Directories record the name of the house as “Walhaili”. The 1914 Sewerage Plan (No 2033) shows the faint outline of the house only. It does not correlate to the current house. The house was allocated No. 47, and became number 34 when the whole street was renumbered in 1937. No 34 was on a double lot, and aerial photos show that between 1985 and 1995 it was subdivided and a house built adjacent on the east side (No 36a). Two more houses were built at the rear (34b and 36b) and No. 34 is now known as 34A Holland Street.

Inter-War California Bungalow