DUPLEX, 41 CARNAC STREET

41 Carnac St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Duplex 39 & 41 Carnac Street, is a typical brick and iron single storey duplex pair dating from the 1905. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture.

Physical Description

Duplex 39 & 41 Carnac Street is a single storey, brick and iron duplex pair with a symmetrical facade designed as an example of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture. The walls are face brick. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron, with a protruding dividing wall and a gable over the central section of the duplex pair. Each duplex half has a front door with fanlights flanked by a double hung sash window. The verandah has a separate corrugated iron bullnose roof and is supported by square timber posts with decorative timber brackets to no. 41 only. There is a timber picket fence to the front boundary line. Tall rendered and brick corbelled chimneys are intact.

History

Carnac Street is at an elevation from which Carnac Island can be seen, but not the other islands, possibly the reason for the name. Carnac Island was named after Lieut. John Ruett Carnac, of H.M. Frigate Success. This duplex has always been numbered 39-41 Carnac Street; the renumbering of the street which occurred in 1934/35 did not affect this house. This duplex was built c.1905; this was the first year it appears in the Post Office Directories. In that year the occupant was listed as H. Coleman. The two duplexes at 35-37 and 39-41 were all built at approximately the same time and it is likely they were built as an investment by a landlord and the dwellings were leased out to tenants In 1908 the sewerage plan for this site shows that the two halves of the brick duplex were a mirror image of each other. The design of this duplex is identical of the adjacent property at 35-37 Carnac Street which suggests that the two buildings were constructed at the same time. The duplex cottages each have a verandah at the front and rear with an internal bathroom. In the back yards are brick closets and a galvanised iron sheds which was likely to have been a wood shed. This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Red: "Significantly contributing to the unique character of Fremantle") A photograph of the duplex in 1979/81 shows the building was in relatively poor condition. The roof was a dark colour and patched. The front pillars of the front verandah had been replaced with brick piers and the low wall on the front boundary was a more recent addition showing stylistic details of the 1940/50s.

Other Keywords

The Fremantle MHI management category for this place was amended and adopted by the decision of Council on 28/09/2011.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence