Waroona Post Office

Shire of Waroona

2 Millar St Waroona

Waroona

Statement of Significance

Significant for its continued tradition of the Waroona Post Office being located on this site. The post office is always a meeting place for the local community.

Physical Description

A single storey brick building with a parapet wall forming the facade, and a flat roof modest verandah and double glass doors.

History

The first post office in Waroona, built 1897, was also located in Millar Street near the corner of Fouracre Street and constructed of timber weatherboard. After the present post office was built, the original post office became the Civil Defence building. It was demolished in 1980.

Site Only

Present Use Transport\Communications Comms: Post or Telegraph Office