JAMES MOORE PIONEER PARK

Hampton Rd Beaconsfield

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Landscape

Statement of Significance

James Moore Pioneer Park (1934) has historic significance as a former tip site, redeveloped during the 1930s with the assistance of labourers employed under the sustenance scheme, when unemployed men were offered work on landscape projects. Fremantle council donated 22 trees for planting, dedicated to the memory of pioneers in Western Australia. The park has social significance for the nearby Beaconsfield Primary School, as evidenced by the formation of a landscape punctuated with memorial trees planted by students at various times on Arbour Day. James Moore Pioneer Park has aesthetic value for its contribution to the surrounding area.

Physical Description

Open grassed area bounded by a limestone retaining wall at the rear and metal cyclone mesh fence and trees, including Norfolk Pines.

History

Hampton Road was originally called Prison Road. It derives its name from John Stephen Hampton (1810-1869), the Governor of WA from 1862-68. He was previously Comptroller of Convicts in Tasmania. His son, G. E. Hampton, was Acting Comptroller-General of the Fremantle Convict Establishment. James Moore Pioneer Park was developed during the 1930s with the assistance of labourers employed under the sustenance scheme. It is thus evidence of a period of time when unemployed men were offered work on landscape projects. Its proximity to Beaconsfield Primary School is evidence of the formation of a landscape punctuated with memorial trees planted by students at various times on Arbour Day. The Park is located on a former 'tip' site. It was excavated, levelled and grassed in 1934. It was known as 'The Field'. On 14 September 1934, 22 trees were planted in the park. These trees were donated by Fremantle council and dedicated to the memory of pioneers in Western Australia. The place was included in the "Heritage Study South Fremantle", prepared by John Taylor Architects, for the City of Fremantle, June 1993.

Landscape