Prison Boab Tree

Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

Hillgrove Lockup

Wyndham-East Kimberley

Kimberley

Municipal Inventory Adopted 20 Feb 1997

Statement of Significance

Historically the tree is linked with the Wyndham community, both Aboriginal and non Aboriginal. It is an important link to Aboriginal pre-history through oral traditions, and to the early contact period when it was used as a prison tree. The tree and its location have played an important role for social gatherings by both Aboriginal and non Aboriginal people and its heritage link is strong.

Physical Description

Located on the historic King River and Kurunjie Gibb River Roads, the prison tree has a long oral tradition history of use; firstly by the Aboriginal people, then by the early pastoralists and later by the mounted police when moving prisoners between Derby and Wyndham. It is set against the backdrop of the Cockburn Range and the King River itself, making its location a perfect camping spot with water, fishing and scenery as its attractions.

Integrity: Fairly Intact. Modifications: Top Branch broken - lightening strike.

Good - some damage through name engravers