COMMERCIAL BUILDING, 1 PAKENHAM STREET

1 Pakenham St Fremantle

Office and Warehouse
Tolley & Co Warehouse

Classified by the National Trust Classified 28 Oct 1974
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1B

Statement of Significance

The place is of historic significance as an example of a commercial building in the Old Port City of Fremantle dating from the gold boom period in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. The place is significant because, when viewed from the street, it is a substantially intact example of a federation period commercial building which contributes to the very significant Old Port City of Fremantle.The place is of social significance as evidenced by its classification by the National Trust.

Physical Description

Commercial Building, 1 Pakenham Street Fremantle (1897) is located on the western side of Pakenham Street between High Street and Phillimore Street. Pakenham Street comprises an intact street of Federation Free Classical and Federation Warehouse buildings dating from the late nineteenth and early twentieth century in response to the gold rush period of the 1880s – 1890s 1 Pakenham Street is a three storey rendered building including half basement below street level constructed in the Federation Free Classical style of architecture. The name 'Tolley & Compy. Limited Merchants' appears in stucco across the carriageway entrance on the right side of the building. The façade has a parapet, with spheres above the engaged pilasters and a decorative pediment. The pilasters are rusticated to the first floor. There are timber French doors via the stairs and the above ground floor arched entrance. Internally, the building is relatively intact. There have been recent alterations to adapt the second floor to a marine simulator and offices.

History

Built 1897 for Tolley & Company, Wine & Spirit Merchants, who occupied the building until 1910/11. Tolley & Co.'s bonded store was located at what is now 1 Pakenham Street. The bonded store had two very large floors which carried an immense stock of wines and spirits. Below was a spacious cellar, cool on the hottest days. A hydraulic lift and powerful crane were employed to facilitate handling of stock. Tolleys also imported tobacco, cigars and glassware and were sole agents for McEwans' Edinburgh beer, Manikin Scotch ale, Schweppes soda, ginger ale etc. Tolley & Co had businesses in Adelaide, Sydney Melbourne and London.

Good.

Original Use COMMERCIAL Warehouse