Two Terrace Houses

z Fremantle ARCHIVED 201216

Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Oct 1980
Classified by the National Trust Classified 01 Aug 1983

• 24817 DUPLEX, 16 NAIRN STREET
  • 24612 DUPLEX, 14 NAIRN STREET

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic and historic significance as a rare example of residential development in the Old Port City area of Fremantle dating from the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. The place is of social significance as evidenced by its classification by the National Trust.

Physical Description

Duplex, 14-16 Nairn Street is a two storey rendered pair of houses with verandahs and decorative parapet with a segmental pediment. The verandah has a corrugated iron roof supported by columns with cast iron lacework brackets, fringe and balustrade on the first floor. The tall arched windows are recessed and double sash.

History

Nairn Street was named for Major William Nairn of 46th Regiment, original grantee of land in Grass Valley, east of Northam. Duplex, 14-16 Nairn Street: Lot 446 was the property of the Higham family from 1873 to c1880. The six-roomed terrace houses replaced earlier dwellings in 1890-91. By c1906 the property belonged to Arthur Davies and Frederick Jones. Restored in 1983, with additions to No. 16 in 1987 by Carl Payne Architect. Currently (2002), residential use.

Good.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence