Fremantle Synagogue (fmr)

z Fremantle ARCHIVED 201216

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A
Register of the National Estate Nominated 26 May 1981
Classified by the National Trust Classified 28 Oct 1974
Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Mar 1978

Statement of Significance

Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation. The former Fremantle Synagogue was the first synagogue built in Western Australia and was closely associated with Jewish community leaders and merchants in Fremantle at the turn of the century.

Physical Description

Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation. Rendered with ashlar detailing in the render to side elevation (may be recent). Double arched windows to front facade. Parapet to front facade flanked by two turrets, ornamented - one broken. Shortened eaves. Buttresses capped with pediment-like stucco detailing.

History

The first Jewish congregation was established in Fremantle in August 1887 when Mr Laurence Alexander, the manager of Falk and Company, was elected first President of the Congregation. Weekly meetings were conducted, with Henry Seeligson as the acting lay reader, from September 1888. On 16 April 1896, a site in South Terrace was vested with Elias Solomon and W F Samson as trustees for the Jewish Congregation. This was the first synagogue built in Western Australia. Designed by Oldham and Eales, a prominent WA architectural firm and built by J McCracken. The foundation stone was laid by Elias Solomon, JP, MP, Federal member for Fremantle, trustee of the Fremantle Hebrew congregation and former mayor of Fremantle in 1902. The Perth congregation absorbed the affairs of the Fremantle congregation in 1908 and shortly afterwards, the Fremantle Synagogue was rented out for commercial purposes, before being sold to William Beer in 1922. For many years, William Beer operated his auction mart from the former synagogue. He lived in a residence at the rear. In 1932, brick additions to the front of the synagogue were completed at a cost of £650. The builders, AH & HA Thorp, of East Fremantle built flats are the rear built at the same time. The 1947/48 rate book recorded William Beer’s auction mark and three flats at the rear. By 1950/51, Barri’s House (shop) and five flats were recorded on the lot. William Beer was still the owner. Richard and Dulcie Urwin purchased the property in 1964 and then the City of Fremantle bought it in 1969. At this time, the site comprised a shop and garage. The four flats at the rear were demolished. The City of Fremantle leased the former synagogue to a carpet dealer, Barri's Rugs, until 1985. In 1976 an application was made to Fremantle City Council by the Perth Hebrew Congregation to remove the Star of David from the front gable of the synagogue. It was the congregation's intended to incorporate the star in the new synagogue at Menora, as a means to commemorate the original Jewish community in Fremantle. Fremantle Council offered to supply the congregation with a replica of the star, leaving the original on the building. The City of Fremantle funded major restoration works to the former synagogue in 1987, with assistance from the National Estate grants program. The synagogue area was converted into a display space for clothing, a gallery for art and a cafe. The side courtyard was extended and used for outdoor seating. In the early 1990s, the former synagogue was leased for use as a café restaurant. By 2001, the place had been sold into private ownership.

Has been altered, both internally and externally.