Tallering Station

Shire of Murchison

Mullewa

Murchison

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Jun 1996 2

Statement of Significance

Tallering Station has high historic significance as one of the station established in the Murchison district and for it's association with Gilbert Elliot, who was a member of the Roads Board for a number of years. The Homestead is evidence of development over time and the changing fortunes of the pastoral industry while the variety of construction materials incorporated shows the progression of building techniques.

Physical Description

Tallering Station comprises the Homestead, shearing shed and several outbuildings. The original Homestead, constructed of locally made clay bricks and consisting of eight rooms, was built before 1915. This building was incorporated in substantial additions carried out c1927. These additions are of concrete block construction with a corrugated iron gabled roof with a broken back verandah roof. The surrounding verandahs are supported on timber posts. The main entrance is enhanced by a small roof gable. The main concrete block house is connected to another concrete block building immediately to the south by a wing of weatherboard and corrugated iron construction. The Homestead, which features a tall rendered and corbelled chimney, is surrounded by a timber and wire fence.

History

The land which was to become known as Tallering Station was first grazed n the late 1860's. One of the first gazetted roads in the district (1876) went through Tallering country to what is now Gabyon and beyond to the Murchison Goldfields when they opened in the mid 1890's. In 1903 Messrs. Elliot and Cornish combined the previously separate leases and vacant land of Tallering country into one station, naming it after 'Tallering peak', a hill tot he north-west of the run. Thus, it was effectively the last property to be 'taken up' in the Murchison. While Sam Elliot looked for and took up extra leases, William Cornish managed and developed the Tallering property, which was merged into the original Murray Squatting Company until 1912 when the connection was dissolved. William Cornish selected a homestead block only 8 miles from the railway at Pindar and there he constructed a clay brick and timber house with wide surrounding verandahs. This original homestead was incorporated in c1927 in a new section, the whole of which comprises the current homestead. in 1928 Sam Elliot's son, Gilbert took over the management of the property. Serving on the Roads Board between 1929 and 1948, Gilbert Elliot died in 1962 after which Bill Cornish, William Cornish's son, manged the property. In 1972 Tallering Station was sold to Doug and Rilda Bogle following which it had two quick changes of ownership before NC Armstrong bought the property in 1975.

Integrity: Medium Modifications: Extensions to the rear of the Homestead.