HOUSE, 57 ATTFIELD STREET

57 Attfield St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 57 Attfield Street, is a typical limestone, brick and iron single storey house has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the place has some aesthetic value as a Federation period and together with no. 55 Attfield Street form a pair. It is also for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area; the place has some historic value as an early twentieth century residence that demonstrates the settlement and development of the Fremantle area, and it is representative of the typical workers’ houses in South Fremantle area.

Physical Description

House 57 Attfield Street is a single storey limestone, brick and iron single room width cottage with an asymmetrical facade constructed in the Federation period. The walls are limestone with painted brick quoins and the roof is gabled and clad with corrugated iron. The gable end is limestone with a timber finial and faces the street. The verandah has a corrugated iron bullnose roof supported on turned timber posts. There are timber framed skillioned roof additions at the rear and a brick water closet at extant. The front fence is constructed from limestone and has metal fence infill. No 55 and No 57 are twin cottages built on the same lot, but detached. Both cottages are built on opposite boundaries. The laneway between them provides access to the rear from Attfield Street. A row runs along the rear boundaries on the southern side of Attfield Street. This place has a limestone feature.

History

House, 57 Attfield Street was formerly 81 Attfield Street. Numbers changed in 1935/36. The adjacent house at 55 Attfield Street was built in 1907/08 for John Henry Payne and occupied by tenants. The 1908 sewerage plan of the site shows that 57 Attfield Street is an exact copy of the adjacent property at 55 Attfield Street. It is therefore likely that the two buildings were built at the same time. They each have a verandah at the front and a timber addition across the back of the building. In the back yards are brick closets. During the 1950s the place was owned and occupied by Frances Agnes Rogers and then transferred to Giacomo and Maria Liuto. A photograph of the place in 1979/81 shows that the house retains much of its original features. The verandah roof is corrugated iron in a bullnosed style and retains some of its original turned verandah posts. The front façade had been painted and a metal balustrade was evident on the verandah. A low brick wall is on the front boundary and is of a later construction. This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Red: "Significantly contributing to the unique character of Fremantle") This place was identified in the "Heritage Report on: 19th century limestone walls and steps in Fremantle" prepared by Silvana Grassadonia, for the City of Fremantle, 1986. A photograph of the place in 1995 shows that the place was substantially unchanged except for modification of the verandah. In 1996, additions were planned for the rear of the place and this necessitated the demolition of the back verandah and additions. The structures present at that time were photographed and demonstrated that few changes had occurred since the original construction. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in Oct 2009 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for the proposed demolition of previous additions and the addition of a kitchen and living area.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).