Albion Hotel, Cottesloe

Town of Cottesloe

Halfway House

Cottesloe

Heritage List YES 27 Jul 2015

RHP - To be assessed Current 31 Mar 2017

Statement of Significance

The hotel has social and historic significance as the place, dating possibly from the 1830s, where travellers stopped on their journey by road between the port of Fremantle and the city of Perth. The current building has significant landmark value on the Stirling Highway. Importance for association with John Briggs in the 1870s who had the original hotel, Robert Napoleon Bullen who developed the grounds in the 1880s and his wife Alice who ran it from 1888.

Physical Description

1995 Comment: "Halfway House". Historic site. Swan Brewery Hotel reconstructed in sympathy with original plans. The Albion Hotel, A large, attractive two storey red brick and tile building, built in 1912 to replace an earlier structure. It has horizontal bands of cream stucco. It was built for the Swan Brewery in 1912 by the architectural firm of Hobbs, Smith and Forbes. It has "Federation Filigree" styling with half timbered gables, and wooden verandahs. Recent extensive renovations include lattice work to the ground floor verandah and recreation of the ground floor interiors and spaces. 2002 Reassessment: An important historic landmark structure on the Stirling Highway and an integral part of the Cottesloe shopping centre based on Napoleon Street. Reason for Inclusion 1. The place is of higher-order local cultural heritage significance, being classified as Category 2 in the Town’s Municipal Inventory (MI). 2. In 2005 the Town undertook a review of MI Category 2 places towards the Heritage List for LPS3. The study recommended that the property be retained as Category 2. 3. The place contributes to the character and amenity of the street, locality and overall district.

History

Half-Way House: "Mid-way there is a good hotel, built of stone and two storeys high." ? Lang, J. "The Cottesloe Story" Ms p11. "... a very large good house, rigged out with native mahogany, and looks very well indeed. ° B. F. Helpman of HMS Beagle in 1837 quoted in Lang. Alexander Thomson owned the land in 1864. T. J. Briggs in his autobiography states, (p.13), that his father acquired 20 acres of land and made several improvements to the building and applied for a publican's licence [in 1872?] which was granted. Known at some stage as 'Blood House'. Lang Ms. April 1882 Robert Atkinson took over as licensee from Thomas Davey [Inquirer April 26, 1882: 5.] Briggs sold to Robert Napoleon Bullen, a storekeeper, in November 1882. He set up The Albion Pleasure Grounds. In 1888 Alice Bullen was registered as proprietor, her husband having died. Alice died in 1910. In 13/5/1911 the hotel sold to the Swan Brewery by the inheritors of Mrs Bullen's estate, Sarah Maud Bowman of Guildford and Robert George Bullen. The brewery engaged Hobbs, Smith and Forbes to draw up plans for new larger hotel to replace the older one. This was completed in 1912. The plans are on display in the current hotel.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity fair Modifications Some 1980s major reconstruction. 1991-2 ground floor added on in all directions/

Hobbs, Smith and Forbe Architect 1912 -