Swanbourne Army Complex

City of Nedlands

Nedlands

Municipal Inventory Adopted 15 Apr 1999
Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Oct 2018 Category C
Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Apr 1999 Category C

Statement of Significance

The Swanbourne Rifle Range and Campbell Barracks have historic. scientific and rarity cultural heritage value Swanbourne Rifle Range: This facility became the main Perth Metropolitan Area rifle range in c1913. Part of it was also used as a camp during World War II and the National Service period of 1950-9. It is a popular shooting range for both service personnel and civilian rille clubs. Campbell Barracks: Originally acquired in 1935 to site the northernmost battery of the Frernarule coastal defences. Active in this role during the whole of World War II. In 1950 its role started to change with the introduction of National Service and the formation there of the Special Air Service Company in 1957 (SAS Regiment from 1964). Commencing in the late 19605. the area was redeveloped with brick barracks and modern training facilities reflecting the increase in size of the SAS and iLSadditional assigned roles.

Physical Description

The Campbell Barracks complex has a diversity in architectural styles and building materials. The rifle range has butts, mounds and rifle club huts in its locality. Campbell Barracks itself is made up of mostly post World War II buildings which date from c 1960 through to recent times. The older buildings comprise two senior officers' houses and a chapel. facilities at the campus include a gymnasium, swimming pool. counter terrorist training facilities and a timber framed building converted 10 a club for former SAS members.

History

Swan bourne Rifle Range This site was acquired by the Commonwealth about 1911 as a replacement for the earlier (Colonial era) ritle range at Karrakatta which had been declared unsafe (Battye 1912. p.J92). The new rifle ra:nge was ready about 1913. Glyde (1991, p.70) mentions Swanbourne Battery personnel being encamped in the hutrnents at the Rifle Range In 1937. such facilities generally being inadequate. It seems, from Glyde (1991. p.68), that these huts were transferred from Fort Forrest and from Blackboy Hill, in which case they would have dated from World War I or earlier. During the war, various Australian Army units were present at 'Swanboume', often the more specific term Swanbourne Rifle Range being used (McKenzie-Smith 1994, Appendix C-7). Very probably the references are to a camp or hutment area likely to be in the south-east corner of the Rifle Range area. From mid-1943 these units included the 4th, 21l11h, 30th. 35th. 44th, 54th and 56th Infantry Battalions, the 2/5th and 2/10th Armoured Regiments. the 15th Motorised Regiment, the 4th Field Company. and the 10th Light Horse Regiment (McKenzie-Smith 1994. pp.42. 44, 48,49·50, 56, 155). Some of these units used the rifle range as a temporary leave camp; others seem to have been based there as a place of convenience. During the National Service period of 1950-59, trainees were accommodated on parts of the rifle range. Today, the range is a major small arms facility used by both civilian rifle clubs and the Australian Defence Forces. However. it is not without controversy in that the City of Nedlands has endeavoured on a number of occasions to have it closed (eg see Nedlands-Claremont Post 7 May 1985 and 13 August 1985) and the land used for residential purposes. Campbell Barracks/Seaward Village Although there had been a Commonwealth presence in the Swanbourne area since about 1912, it was not until about 1934-5. In conjunction with rhe defence expansion by the Commonwealth Government. that a decision was made to relocate the coastal battery at North FremantJe (Fort Forrest) comprising two 6 inch guns to Swanbourne (Glyde 1991, p.55). The necessary sito adjoinlllg the rifle range was compulsorily acquired from the City of Nedlands and the Education Department Endowment Trust about 1935. As the then Nedlands Road Board had already developed part of the site for the proposed fort, including borrowing monies and making provision for subdivision of some of tile land, this move was not well received by local government who wanted the forts located further north (apparently On the southern part of the City Beach subdivision) - see articles ill The West Australian 15November 1.935,21 February 1936 and 24 December 1937. Two other 6 inch guns were installed in temporary facilities in early 1936. being replaced by the two ex-Fort Forrest guns in 1938 in permanent facilities (Glyde 1991. p.70-1). Most of this work was carried OUI under the direction of No 6 Heavy Battery, Royal Australian Artillery. Two 90 ern searchlights were operational by 1937: Glyde (1991, p.74) depicts a single coastal searchlight on the Sewerage Works Reserve When completed, the installation was virtually self-contained with its own magazines, observation posts, plotting room. power houses and even married quarters (the latter presumably at Seaward Village). Also running from the Swanboume area was a naval underwater indicator loop LO detect shipping movements to the nonh of Gage Roads: although the exact date of its installation is not known it is likely to have been in place by about 1940. By August 1942 there were three indicator loops (all of which were to be relaid) with 'control still being retained at Swanbourne' (Kidd & Neal 1998, p.37). The full military use of the Swanbourne facilities during World War II has not yet been established. although it formed the northemmost component (Northern Fire Command) of the Frernantlc Fixed DefenceslFremantle Fortress - sec map in Kidd &. Neal (J 998. p.44). During 1940-1 Swanbourne was the Headquarters of No 5 Garrison Battalion which was part of the Fremantle Covering Force (McKenzie-Smith 1994. pp.3. 10, 12). In December 1941. the surviving officers from the German raider, lIKS Kormoran (which had been sunk near Carnarvon after an action with HMAS Sydney on 19 November), were interrogated at 'Swanbourne Army Barracks' (Winter 1984, p.192; Frame 1993. p.82). The German Captain. T A Detmers. described how they were housed in tents in a wired off area on the grass outside the barracks (Montgomery 1983, p. I84). Jamieson (1978, p.4) slates that 'Fort Swanbourne was upgraded to hold up to one thousand troops'. During the war, various Australian Army units were moved to 'Swanboume', although in most instances Swanboume Rifle Range would appear to be the more precise location - see McKenzie-Smith (1994. Appendix C-7) and below. In an appreciation dated August 1942. it was found that the 90 em coastal artillery searchlights at Swanboume were Inadequate to cover Gage Roads and thar it would be necessary to replace them with 150 em lights which had a greater range and would provide better cover for the water area (Kidd &. Neal 1998, ppAO, 42). This is also probably a reflection of [he role of Swanboume Battery in night-time control of mainland coastal batteries (Glyde 1991, p.21). By November 1944, only one of the 6 inch guns (No I) was manned by full-time troops, the other being manned by the Volunteer Defence Corps on 24 hours notice. Glyde (1991, pAS) notes that in 'the early days' of World War II the task of the Examination Battery for the Fremantlc Examination Service (which checked Incoming shipping) was shared between Fort Arthur's 11cadat Frernantle find Swunbourne Battery. In 1942. at night-time there was an Examination Duty Officer at Swanbourne (Glydc 1991, p.21). When Fori Arthur's Head was closed down in 1943, Swanbourne Battery took over the complete examination role (Kidd & Neal 1998. p.44). From November 1944, the No I Gun at Swanbourne seems to have been the main Examination Gun and as such was the last coastal gun associated with the wartime defences of Frernantle to be closed down (McKenzie-Smith 1994, pI.6). Glyde (1991) docs not specifically mention anti-aircraft artillery being stationed at Swanbourne, although this can be implied as he details anti-aircraft searchlights being situated there during the war. In April 1943, No 66 Searchlight Company Headquarters was in Alfred Road as was Searchlight Station No 181. apparently equipped with the 90 cm light. All anti-aircraft searchlights were transferred from the Royal Australian Engineers to the Royal Australian Artillery in May 1943. By March 1944, the anti-aircraft searchlights at Swanboume were of the 150cm (60 inch) Sperry type (USA), being located at 'Station B' (Glyde 1991. p.205). Post-war. Swanbournc seems to have continued as a coastal battery, probably on a care and maintenance basis and may have eventually come under the 125th (Frcmantle) Coastal Artillery Battery (Homer 1995, p.448). By 1960 Fremantlc was still designated as a defended port, One of only three in Australia (Homer 1995, p.44 7). Seaward Village was leased to the State Girl Guide Association until about 1950, when the Army reoccupied it at short notice. From 1950 the main use of the Swanbourne facility (camp plus rifle range) seems to have been for National Service training (3 month cycles) by No 17 National service Battalion (Homer 1989. pp.35-6. 410). Glyde (1991. p.72) says that this coastal defence facility was scrapped in 1963. This was in accordance with the decision in October 1962 by the Australian Joint Chiefs of Staff committee whieh led 10 the disposal of existing coastal artillery installations (Fullford 1994, p.239). Although Glyde (1991, p.72) says that 'subsequent construction activities at Campbell Barracks ...'have destroyed all signs of the area's previous activity' (1991. p.72). it is considered possible that archaeological work might reveal remains of prewar and wartime structures. By 1957 it had been decided [0 substantially reduce the National Service callup numbers and to restructure the Australian Army, Including the formation of a Special Air Service Company (Homer 1989. p.34). The latter occurred at Swanbourne in July 1957. with mosr of the Company's first officers coming from the National Service Battalion. The accommodation was mainly in World War B buildings (see Malone, 1998, pp 1,3,31,323). The National Service Scheme was terminated in 1959. By 1961. the name, Campbell Barracks. seems to have been in use. In September 1964, military requirements in South East Asia lead to the disbanding of the SAS Company and. its replacement by the SAS Regiment with lW,O Squadrons. The old buildings were becoming a real problem but by 1966 a new building program was commenced at Swanbourne, It was spread our over five stages. and opened in April 1968 at a total cost of $4.2 million. The buildings included brick accommodation and administration buildings. a new Sergeants Mess. parade ground. assembly hall. R swimming/diving pool, and two 25 metre shooting ranges (see Malone, 1998, pp 324·326). Providing accommodation for 500 soldiers. it was described as 'one of the most modem barracks in Australia' (Horner 1989, p.200). In May 1979, the SASR was given a counter-terrorist role. and Interim training facilities including a 'killing house' were constructed at Swanboume(Horner 1989, p.425). In l11id·1986 these facilities were upgraded in a three year program, including indoor and outdoor close quarter battle ranges. an outdoor sniper range. and an urban mockup 'scene' (Horner 1989, p.443). An outdoor memorial (subsequently known as 'The Rock') and 'bearing the name of all members killed in service with the regiment in war and in peace' wac; dedicated in 1982 (Horner 1989, p.438; Malone, 1998, p 40 I). In recent years Seaward Village has been entirely redeveloped (see Nedlands-Claremoot Post 21 February 1984). Development of Campbcl I Barracks continues almost up to the present lime, although at times Army activities there annoy nearby residents (Ned LandsClaremont Post 7 May 1985). A prominent officer with the SAS. was P M Jeffery, later to retire from the Australian Army with the rank of Major General and to become Governor of Western Australian in 1993. He served with the SAS at Swanbourne from 1959-62. and in 1966. and was its Commanding Officer during 1976-7 when his particular interest was the development of the concept of 'land surveillance in northern Australia. Since March L995. Major General Jeffery has been Honorary Colonel of the SASR (Malone 1998, pp 400, 403). An earlier Honorary Colonel (1976-80) was Sir Charles Court (Malone 1998. p 400).

SW3 LGA Place No

7453 A guide to historical military sites in the City of Nedlands. Brochure 2005