First Church of Christ, Scientist, Perth

264 St Georges Tce Perth

Part of the Central Perth Precinct P15846

Heritage List Adopted 28 Jun 2005
State Register Registered 28 Jun 2005 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Classified by the National Trust Classified 08 Jul 2002

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The following statement, is taken from the gazetted permanent State Register Entry for the place, as the reasons for its cultural heritage signficance: First Church of Christ, Scientist, Perth, an ashlar ruled stucco finished masonry church building with a corrugated iron roof, designed in the InterWar Art Deco style, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: + the place is a very fine and rare example of the Inter-War Art Deco style applied to a church building; + the place is a landmark in the procession of buildings leading into the City from the west and from the terrace of Parliament House; + the place is one of most notable modern public buildings designed and built in Western Australia in the Inter-War period and exemplifies the aspirations and achievements of the small church congregation; and, + the place is a very good example of design by the well known architectural firm of Ochiltree and Hargrave. The garden setting, car parking area and Sunday School building to the north of the Church, together with the toilet additions to the Church itself, are of little cultural heritage significance.

Physical Description

EXTERNAL A single storey masonry horizontal building with strong vertical emphasis to the corner. Use of strong, geometrical mouldings particularly emphasising the monumental form of the entrance. The external walls are rendered with a stucco treatment imitating Donnybrook stone. The adjacent Sunday School building built in the 1960s is not included in the assessment. INTERNAL Simple, finely detailed, interior reflecting the liturgy of the church. STREETSCAPE An important landmark at the top of St George’s Terrace.

History

The church was designed by architects, Ochiltree and Hargrave and built in 1939. It was built for the first Church of Christ Scientist and continues to be used for that purpose. The organ was replaced in 1953 necessitating some alterations to the fabric of the building.

Integrity/Authenticity

High level of integrity. High level of authenticity. Some alteration in the 1950s associated with the new organ. The roof was replaced with Colorbond in 1993, otherwise the place is highly intact.

9949 Honouring the architects : Ochiltree and Hargrave designers of the First Church of Christ, Scientist, Perth. History of the Christian Scientist Movement in Western Australia. Journal article 2012
9643 First church of christ, scientist, Perth: conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2010
9940 First Church of Christ Scientist Conservation works report 2012