Harvose

Town of East Fremantle

East Fremantle

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 30 Jan 2004

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Nov 1997 Category A
Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE No 1 Surbiton Road is a single storey house constructed in limestone, brick and rendered brick with a tiled roof. It has historic and aesthetic value for its contribution to Riverside’s small concentration of fine houses. The place contributes to the local community’s sense of place. The place has exceptional aesthetic value as Federation Arts and Crafts style house. The place retains a high degree of authenticity and a high degree of integrity. The additions have no significance. AESTHETIC SIGNIFICANCE No 1 Surbiton Road has exceptional aesthetic value as a Federation Arts and Crafts style house. It retains most of the characteristic features of a dwelling of the type and period. HISTORIC SIGNIFICANCE No 1 Surbiton Road has considerable historic value. It was part of the suburban residential development associated with the expansion of East Fremantle and the subdivision of Walter Easton’s Estate from 1901. SCIENTIFIC SIGNIFICANCE N/A SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE No 1 Surbiton Road has considerable social value. It is associated with a significant area of middle class Federation and Inter-War period development which contributes to the community's sense of place. RARITY No 1 Surbiton Road does not have qualities associated with the corresponding category.

Physical Description

Large brick house with orange terracotta tiled roof. Corner timber verandah set between projecting wings on adjacent sides. French doors to verandah. Bracketed canopy over windows. House on high ground with extensive views. Front fence integrated into limestone outcrop of site. No 1 Surbiton Road is a single storey house constructed in limestone, brick and rendered brick with a hipped and gable tiled roof. It is set on a limestone outcrop and is a prominent house. The place is designed in the Federation Arts and Crafts style. The front elevation is asymmetrically planned with a thrust gable bay and a part width return broken back roofed verandah. The verandah is supported on timber posts with post brackets. The roofscape features vents and rams horn finials. The half-timbered gable bay jetties are over a bay window. The bay window features an opening under a tiled awning. There is a central door flanked by sets of casement windows. The walls are brick with rendered string courses and sills. The place retains its form and most of its details. There are additions to the rear. The place is consistent with the building pattern in the Precinct. The place plays an important role in the pattern of development of a middle class suburb.

History

Historic Theme: Demographic Settlement Riverside Precinct was once part of Location 64 (10 acres). In 1896 the Riverside Precinct was subdivided into 47 lots following the developments of Plympton in the 1890s. It was not until 1900 before all of the lots in Riverside were sold. A number of substantial homes were thereafter built in the area. Concurrently riverside related industries were developed along the base of the limestone scarp now fronted by Riverside Road. More subdivisions to Riverside occurred in 1913 to Putney, Bellevue, Hillside, Surbiton and Hill Streets (Putney, Bellevue and Hill Streets no longer exist.). At the time a number of buildings were developed around Pier Street. Lot sizes were large in comparison to Plympton Precinct. By 1915 a dense group of houses were established in the Riverside Precinct. Large residences occupied the hilltop streets while smaller residences were developed along Preston Point Road and along the river bank. As a response to the topography of the precinct lots were irregular in shape and size. Substantial residences were developed along the east side of Preston Point Road in the Richmond Precinct around this time. The developments on the west side of Preston Point Road, however, were of a much larger scale and in the late Victorian style which contrasts with the adjacent Precinct.

Integrity: High Authenticity: High

Excellent