Drakeswood Road Board Office (fmr)

Author

Shire of Waroona

Place Number

02691

Location

Cnr Millar St & South Western Hwy Waroona

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Waroona Public Library

Local Government

Waroona

Region

Peel

Construction Date

Constructed from 1933

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management
Category
Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Nov 1995 Category 2

Statement of Significance

The former Drakesbrook Road Board Building is representative of the development of Drakesbrook/Waroona and of local government in this area. It has landmark appeal being in the centre of town on a prominent corner location, and has maintained its value to the community in its continued use as a public amenity.

Physical Description

A single storey bungalow style symmetrical building, with timber weatherboard cladding and a brick entry porch forming the free classical style facade. The porch has an open bed pediment and engaged piers. There are original sun hoods on the windows. The roof is half gabled.

History

Original Road Board building was erected in 1905, but was later demolished and repaced with the present building, in 1933, which cost 500 pounds to build. It was used as a library for many years after the new roads board offices were built in 1963. Currently it houses an Art & Craft shop, tourist information centre and the Waroona Historical Society records and artefacts. Reserve 8833. Lot 269 was originally gazetted for Shire Office on 4 September 1903 and vested in the Shire.

Associations

Name Type Year From Year To
Drakesbrook Road Board Architect 1933 -

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use COMMERCIAL Shop\Retail Store {single}
Original Use Transport\Communications Road: Office or Administration Bldg
Other Use EDUCATIONAL Library

Architectural Styles

Style
Inter-War Free Classical

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall TIMBER Weatherboard

Historic Themes

General Specific
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Government policy
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Government & politics

Creation Date

05 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.