Padbury's Stores & Residence

City of Swan

112-118 Terrace Rd Guildford

Municipal Inventory No: 437,438,

Swan

Heritage List YES 15 Dec 2010
Heritage List Adopted 30 Aug 2017
State Register Registered 14 May 1999 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Register of the National Estate Registered 18 Apr 1989
Classified by the National Trust Recorded 05 Apr 1976
Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jul 1996 Exceptional Significance

Statement of Significance

The place exhibits characteristics of a nineteenth and early twentieth century purpose built complex of stores, adjacent gravel yard, and substantial owner's residence of superior standard, adjoining the stores; The place is significant for its aesthetic characteristics, being a fine example of a contiguous group of buildings in the Victorian Regency, and Federation Free Classical styles, located at the bifurcation of Terrace Road and Swan Street where it contributes significantly to the aesthetic qualities of the historic town of Guildford. The aesthetic value is enhanced by the complexity and richness of the successive stages of construction, their individual design excellence, and visual harmony as a whole; Due to the intact and original nature of much of the fabric, the place has the potential to contribute to an understanding of the design of nineteenth and early twentieth century stores and residence, and the construction techniques employed in the period in Western Australia; The place is exceptionally significant as an extant example of the substantial commercial buildings and adjoining substantial residences constructed in Guildford in the latter half of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries; The place demonstrates in the quality of the buildings and of the accommodation and subsequent changes to the fabric the economic and social status of the owners and occupiers through time; The place is an integral part of the cultural heritage and the cultural environment of the town of Guildford; The place is significant for its close association with its original owners, Walter Padbury and William Thorley Loton, and subsequent owner, William Padbury, who were significant figures in the development of Western Australia; The place has significant cultural heritage value for the community of Guildford, and the wider communities of the district, the region, and Western Australia; and, The place has been a landmark since its construction in 1869-1870.

Physical Description

Padbury building consists of large two storey store and house. Store had two large rooms on ground floor with extensive brick vaulted cellars below. Upper floor has several rooms. House at south-western end was built as Walter Padbury's Guildford residence. Verandah extends along part of the facade. Eastern end has colonial/Georgian facade with elegant detailing. The extent of original and early fabric is extremely high. The shingle roof has been replaced, some lath and plaster ceilings removed, and finishes refreshed in the areas conserved by the present owners. The plan form, elevation treatment, basic construction, fabric, and finishes are of a high order of authenticity. Overall the place retains a high level of authenticity.

History

Walter Padbury came to WA as a boy in 1830. His father died when he was 9 and he took up work as a shepherd at York. He saved enough money to commence farming and eventually became a wealthy man. His investments included four sailing ships, mercantile business and numerous pastoral properties. He was member of the Legislative Council in 1872 and Guildford's first Mayor in 1887. He was also a benefactor of the Swan Boys Orphanage formed in 1875. Padbury buildings form important focus of the town. Its scale is complementary to the adjacent 'Rose & Crown Hotel'. Later became the C&G Stores under the Campbell family.

6280 Valuing our heritage : a series of case studies depicting the value and importance of heritage conservation in Western Australia. Report 2003

Present Use COMMERCIAL Restaurant
Other Use MILITARY Other