Gingin Oval

Shire of Gingin

Weld St Gingin

Gingin Cricket Ground

Gingin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Oct 2005 Category D

History

he Oval, as a place for recreation, has always occupied the same site being gradually improved by levelling and the construction of facilities. It was originally known as the Gingin Cricket Ground (c1900) and by 1908 had a good concrete cricket pitch. Railway excursions from Perth brought picnickers to enjoy themselves on the Oval. In 1964, the Oval was levelled and seeded and on the 21st of November that year, change rooms and a tea shed were opened. A large modem hall was erected in the early 1980's which caters for badminton, indoor cricket and other recreational activities having a kitchen and supper room, toilets and change rooms. A public swimming pool has been constructed to the south side which shares these amenities.

Excellent

Urban Open Space